Shorty Rogers

Real Name:
Milton Michael Rajonsky
Profile:
American jazz trumpeter, composer, arranger and bandleader, Born April 14, 1924 in Great Barrington, Massachusetts, died November 07, 1994 in Van Nuys, California.
Worked with Will Bradley, Red Norvo, Teddy Charles, Woody Herman, Charlie Barnet and Stan Kenton, among others. In addition to leading his own jazz groups, he was a producer and writer, and teamed with Kelly Gordon for a number of productions, especially in the late '60s. He is also known for having arranged and conducted several records for The Monkees and Michael Nesmith.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Shorty Rogers - Shorty Rogers And The Lighthouse All Stars album art Shorty Rogers, Shelly Manne, Jimmy Giuffre, Milt Bernhart, Frank Patchen, Howard Rumsey, Dick Taylor, Vivien Garry Shorty Rogers, Shelly Manne, Jimmy Giuffre, Milt Bernhart, Frank Patchen, Howard Rumsey, Dick Taylor, Vivien Garry - Shorty Rogers And The Lighthouse All Stars (Album) Tampa Records US 1954 Sell This Version
Shorty Rogers - Shorty Rogers Courts The Count album art Shorty Rogers Shorty Rogers Courts The Count (Album) RCA Victor US 1954 Sell This Version
20-034 Shorty Rogers - New Directions album art Teddy Charles Quartet With Teddy Charles, Jolly Roger*, Curtis Counce, Shelly Manne Teddy Charles Quartet With Teddy Charles, Jolly Roger*, Curtis Counce, Shelly Manne - New Directions(10") Esquire 20-034 UK 1954 Sell This Version
Shorty Rogers - Bud Shank - Shorty Rogers - Bill Perkins album art Bud Shank & Shorty Rogers & Bill Perkins Bud Shank & Shorty Rogers & Bill Perkins - Bud Shank - Shorty Rogers - Bill Perkins (Album) Pacific Jazz US 1955 Sell This Version
Shorty Rogers - Jazz Composers Workshop album art Bill Russo / Shorty Rogers / Shelley Manne* / Jimmy Giuffre Bill Russo / Shorty Rogers / Shelley Manne* / Jimmy Giuffre - Jazz Composers Workshop (Album) Savoy Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Shorty Rogers - Collaboration album art Shorty Rogers / André Previn Shorty Rogers / André Previn - Collaboration (Album, EP) RCA Victor US 1955 Sell This Version
Shorty Rogers - Voodoo Suite Plus Six All-Time Greats album art Perez Prado, Shorty Rogers Perez Prado, Shorty Rogers - Voodoo Suite Plus Six All-Time Greats (Album, EP) RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1955 Sell This Version
Shorty Rogers - Collaboration West album art Teddy Charles / Shorty Rogers / Shelley Manne* / Jimmy Giuffre Teddy Charles / Shorty Rogers / Shelley Manne* / Jimmy Giuffre - Collaboration West (Comp, Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1956 Sell This Version
Shorty Rogers - Loaded album art Various Featuring Vido Musso, Kai Winding, Eddie Safranski, Boots Mussulli, Stan Getz, Shorty Rogers, Shelly Manne Various Featuring Vido Musso, Kai Winding, Eddie Safranski, Boots Mussulli, Stan Getz, Shorty Rogers, Shelly Manne - Loaded (Album) Savoy Records Canada 1956 Sell This Version
Shorty Rogers - Afro-Cuban Influence album art Shorty Rogers Afro-Cuban Influence (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1958 Sell This Version
Shorty Rogers - Shorty Rogers Meets Tarzan album art Shorty Rogers Shorty Rogers Meets Tarzan (Album) MGM Records, MGM Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Shorty Rogers - The Swingin' Nutcracker album art Shorty Rogers The Swingin' Nutcracker (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor Canada 1960 Sell This Version
Shorty Rogers - The Fourth Dimension In Sound album art Shorty Rogers The Fourth Dimension In Sound (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Shorty Rogers - Gospel Mission album art Shorty Rogers Gospel Mission Capitol Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Shorty Rogers - Mavis Meets Shorty album art Mavis Rivers And Shorty Rogers Mavis Rivers And Shorty Rogers - Mavis Meets Shorty (Album) Reprise Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Shorty Rogers - Modern Sounds album art Gerry Mulligan, Shorty Rogers Gerry Mulligan, Shorty Rogers - Modern Sounds (Comp) Capitol Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Shorty Rogers - West Coast Jazz album art Shorty Rogers West Coast Jazz (Album) Atlantic Canada 1976 Sell This Version
Shorty Rogers - Popo album art Shorty Rogers & Art Pepper Shorty Rogers & Art Pepper - Popo (Album) Xanadu Records US 1980 Sell This Version
LPM-1975 Shorty Rogers - Chances Are It Swings album art Shorty Rogers Chances Are It Swings(LP, Album, RE) RCA Victor LPM-1975 Spain 1983 Sell This Version
Shorty Rogers - Yesterday, Today And Forever album art Shorty Rogers / Bud Shank Shorty Rogers / Bud Shank - Yesterday, Today And Forever (Album) Concord Jazz US 1983 Sell This Version
ZCNYJ 004BBC Records Shorty Rogers - Born Again album art Shorty Rogers With The National Youth Jazz Orchestra* Shorty Rogers With The National Youth Jazz Orchestra* - Born Again(Cass, Album) BBC Records And Tapes ZCNYJ 004BBC Records UK 1983 Sell This Version
EWJ-80269 Shorty Rogers - Aurex Jazz Festival '83 album art Shorty Rogers & The West Coast Giants Shorty Rogers & The West Coast Giants - Aurex Jazz Festival '83(LP, Album) Eastworld EWJ-80269 Japan 1983 Sell This Version
Shorty Rogers - Back Again album art Shorty Rogers - Bud Shank With Vic Lewis And His Big Band, Bud Shank Quintet* Shorty Rogers - Bud Shank With Vic Lewis And His Big Band, Bud Shank Quintet* - Back Again (Album) Choice (7) US 1984 Sell This Version
Shorty Rogers - California Concert album art Bud Shank / Shorty Rogers Bud Shank / Shorty Rogers - California Concert (Album) Contemporary Records US 1985 Sell This Version
Shorty Rogers - The Five album art The Five (5) Arrangements By Shorty Rogers The Five (5) Arrangements By Shorty Rogers - The Five (Album) RCA, RCA Victor Spain 1989 Sell This Version