Shorty Rogers

Shorty Rogers

Real Name:
Milton Rajonsky
Profile:
American jazz trumpeter, composer, arranger and bandleader.
Born: April 14, 1924 in Great Barrington, Massachusetts.
Died: November 07, 1994 in Van Nuys, California.
He worked with Will Bradley, Red Norvo, Teddy Charles, Woody Herman, Charlie Barnet and Stan Kenton, among others. In the mid-1950s he was leading his own groups.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Shorty Rogers Discography

Albums

Shorty Rogers Shorty Rogers Courts The Count (Album) RCA Victor US 1954 Sell This Version
20-034 Teddy Charles Quartet With Teddy Charles, Jolly Roger*, Curtis Counce, Shelly Manne Teddy Charles Quartet With Teddy Charles, Jolly Roger*, Curtis Counce, Shelly Manne - New Directions(10") Esquire 20-034 UK 1954 Sell This Version
Bud Shank & Shorty Rogers & Bill Perkins Bud Shank & Shorty Rogers & Bill Perkins - Bud Shank - Shorty Rogers - Bill Perkins (Album) Pacific Jazz Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Bill Russo / Shorty Rogers / Shelley Manne* / Jimmy Giuffre Bill Russo / Shorty Rogers / Shelley Manne* / Jimmy Giuffre - Jazz Composers Workshop (Album) Savoy Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Shorty Rogers / André Previn Shorty Rogers / André Previn - Collaboration (Album, EP) RCA Victor US 1955 Sell This Version
Perez Prado, Shorty Rogers Perez Prado, Shorty Rogers - Voodoo Suite Plus Six All-Time Greats (Album, EP) RCA Victor Japan 1955 Sell This Version
Various Featuring Vido Musso, Kai Winding, Eddie Safranski, Boots Mussulli, Stan Getz, Shorty Rogers, Shelly Manne Various Featuring Vido Musso, Kai Winding, Eddie Safranski, Boots Mussulli, Stan Getz, Shorty Rogers, Shelly Manne - Loaded (Album) Savoy Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Gerry Mulligan & Shorty Rogers Gerry Mulligan & Shorty Rogers - Modern Sounds (Album) Capitol Records Brazil 1956 Sell This Version
Shorty Rogers Afro-Cuban Influence (Album) RCA Victor US 1958 Sell This Version
Shorty Rogers Shorty Rogers Meets Tarzan (Album) MGM Records, MGM Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Shorty Rogers The Swingin' Nutcracker (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1960 Sell This Version
Shorty Rogers The Fourth Dimension In Sound (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Shorty Rogers Gospel Mission Capitol Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Mavis Rivers And Shorty Rogers Mavis Rivers And Shorty Rogers - Mavis Meets Shorty (Album) Reprise Records US 1963 Sell This Version
LPM-1975 Shorty Rogers Chances Are It Swings(LP, Album, RE) RCA Victor LPM-1975 Spain 1972 Sell This Version
Shorty Rogers West Coast Jazz Atlantic Germany 1976 Sell This Version
Shorty Rogers & Art Pepper Shorty Rogers & Art Pepper - Popo (Album) Xanadu Records US 1980 Sell This Version
Shorty Rogers / Bud Shank Shorty Rogers / Bud Shank - Yesterday, Today And Forever (Album) Concord Jazz US 1983 Sell This Version
EWJ-80269 Shorty Rogers & The West Coast Giants Shorty Rogers & The West Coast Giants - Aurex Jazz Festival '83(LP, Album) Eastworld EWJ-80269 Japan 1983 Sell This Version
CONCEPT VL1 Shorty Rogers, Bud Shank With Vic Lewis And His Big Band, Bud Shank Quintet* Shorty Rogers, Bud Shank With Vic Lewis And His Big Band, Bud Shank Quintet* - Back Again(LP) Concept Records (7) CONCEPT VL1 UK 1984 Sell This Version
Bud Shank / Shorty Rogers Bud Shank / Shorty Rogers - California Concert (Album) Contemporary Records US 1985 Sell This Version
Shorty Rogers - Bud Shank & The Lighthouse All Stars* Shorty Rogers - Bud Shank & The Lighthouse All Stars* - America The Beautiful (Album) Candid UK & Europe 1991 Sell This Version
Shorty Rogers - Bud Shank, Lighthouse All Stars, The* Shorty Rogers - Bud Shank, Lighthouse All Stars, The* - Eight Brothers (Album) Candid Germany 1992 Sell This Version
WPCD 37-5 Shorty Rogers, Bill Perkins Shorty Rogers, Bill Perkins - Live At The Royal Palms Inn - Volume 5(CD) Woofy Productions WPCD 37-5 US 1994 Sell This Version
FXL 1 7234 Shorty Rogers Blues Express(LP, Album, RE, Gat) RCA FXL 1 7234 France Unknown Sell This Version