Herbie Haymer

Real Name:
Herbert Maximillum Haymer
Profile:
American jazz tenor saxophonist, born July 24, 1915 in Jersey City, New Jersey, USA, died April 11, 1949 in Santa Monica, California, USA.
Originally played alto saxophone but switched tenor while working with the Carl Sears-Johnny Watson orchestra. He is best known as a featured soloist with Red Norvo (1935-1937) but also played with Jimmy Dorsey (1937-1941), Woody Herman (1941-1942), Kay Kyser (1942), and Benny Goodman (1943). After serving in the Navy during 1944, he worked mostly as a studio musician but also played with Benny Goodman again and with Red Nichols. He died in a car accident driving home from a Frank Sinatra recording session.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

L.P. 201, MO-L.P. 201 Herbie Haymer - Monarch All Star Jazz Volume 1 album art The "King" At The Piano With . . . Buddy Rich / John Simmons / Herbie Haymer / Charlie Shavers The "King" At The Piano With . . . Buddy Rich / John Simmons / Herbie Haymer / Charlie Shavers - Monarch All Star Jazz Volume 1 (Album) Monarch (2), Monarch (2) L.P. 201, MO-L.P. 201 US 1951 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

MO-505 Herbie Haymer - I'll Never Be The Same / Swinging On Central album art The "King"*, Charlie Shavers, Buddy Rich, Herbie Haymer, John Simmons The "King"*, Charlie Shavers, Buddy Rich, Herbie Haymer, John Simmons - I'll Never Be The Same / Swinging On Central(Shellac, 10") Monarch (2) MO-505 US Unknown Sell This Version