Terry Gibbs

Terry Gibbs

Real Name:
Julius Gubenko
Profile:
Born: Oktober 13, 1924 in Brooklyn, New York

American jazz vibraphone player & bandleader.

Got his professional start on drums with the Judy Kayne band. After three years in the U.S. Army he returned to immediate activity in and around New York and to a revitalized jazz scene that vibrated to the new music of Charlie Parker, Dizzy Gillespie and other pioneers of the new era.
After a brief term in with the Tommy Dorsey band, he toured Sweden with a group led by Chubby Jackson in December of 1947, then was featured with the Buddy Rich band until September the following year. When the Rich band folded, Gibbs joined Woody Herman's second Herd and won the international recognition that was so long overdue. During his year with Herman, Terry solidified a reputation for hard-swinging, unrelenting drive on vibes that enabled him to launch his own small groups in the years that followed. Since 1951 he has been one of the top jazz attractions in the U.S.

In 1957 Gibbs settled in the San Fernando Valley suburb of Woodland Hills. He immediately laid plans for the realization of a long-held dream: to lead his own big band.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Terry Gibbs Discography

Albums

BL 58048 Terry Gibbs, The Milt Buckner Trio Terry Gibbs, The Milt Buckner Trio - Jazz On The Air, Volume 1(10", Album) Brunswick BL 58048 US 1953 Sell This Version
MG 15058 Milt Jackson - Terry Gibbs Milt Jackson - Terry Gibbs - Milt & Terry(10", Mono) Savoy Records MG 15058 US 1954 Sell This Version
Terry Gibbs Terry Gibbs (Album) EmArcy US 1955 Sell This Version
BL 58058 Terry Gibbs / Georgie Auld / Tony Scott (2) Terry Gibbs / Georgie Auld / Tony Scott (2) - Hi-Fi Jazz(10", Album) Brunswick BL 58058 US 1955 Sell This Version
Terry Gibbs Mallets-A-Plenty (Album) EmArcy, EmArcy UK 1956 Sell This Version
Terry Gibbs Vibes On Velvet (Album) EmArcy US 1956 Sell This Version
Terry Gibbs And Bill Harris Terry Gibbs And Bill Harris - Woodchoppers' Ball (Album) Premier Albums US 1957 Sell This Version
Terry Gibbs Terry Gibbs Plays The Duke (Album) Emarcy US 1958 Sell This Version
MG 36138 Allen's All Stars, Steve Allen (3), Terry Gibbs Allen's All Stars, Steve Allen (3), Terry Gibbs - Terry Gibbs, Captain(LP, Mono) Emarcy MG 36138 US 1958 Sell This Version
Steve Allen (3) With Mundell Lowe, Terry Gibbs, Gary Peacock, Gus Bivona, Gary Frommer Steve Allen (3) With Mundell Lowe, Terry Gibbs, Gary Peacock, Gus Bivona, Gary Frommer - Steve Allen At The Roundtable (Album) Forum (2) US 1958 Sell This Version
MG 36148 Terry Gibbs More Vibes On Velvet(LP, Mono, Promo) Mercury MG 36148 US 1958 Sell This Version
Terry Gibbs More Vibes On Velvet Mercury Canada 1959 Sell This Version
Terry Gibbs Viberations (Album) Interlude (2), Interlude (2), Interlude (2) US 1959 Sell This Version
Terry Gibbs Esprit De Jazz (Album) Interlude (2), Interlude (2) US 1957 Sell This Version
Dinah Washington / Terry Gibbs / Max Roach / Don Elliott Dinah Washington / Terry Gibbs / Max Roach / Don Elliott - Newport '58 (Album) Mercury US 1958 Sell This Version
Terry Gibbs Plays Jewish Melodies In Jazztime (Album) Mercury US 1963 Sell This Version
Stan Getz, Jimmy Raney, Terry Gibbs Stan Getz, Jimmy Raney, Terry Gibbs - Early Stan (Album) Prestige US 1963 Sell This Version
Terry Gibbs Hootenanny My Way Time Records (3) Canada 1963 Sell This Version
PM 2010 Harry Babasin & Terry Gibbs Harry Babasin & Terry Gibbs - Pick N' Pat(LP, Album, Mono) Premier Albums PM 2010 US 1963 Sell This Version
Terry Gibbs El Nutto (Album) Limelight US 1964 Sell This Version
Terry Gibbs El Latino (Album) Royal Roost US 1964 Sell This Version
Terry Gibbs It's Time We Met Terry Gibbs (Album) Mainstream Records US 1965 Sell This Version
DLP 3726 Terry Gibbs Terry Gibbs Plays Reza(LP, Album, Mono) Dot Records DLP 3726 US 1966 Sell This Version
CAL 3010 Terry Gibbs, Pete Jolly and Red Norvo Terry Gibbs, Pete Jolly and Red Norvo - Sessions, Live(LP, Album) Calliope (3) CAL 3010 US 1976 Sell This Version
CAL 3020 Terry Gibbs, Benny Carter and Pete Jolly Terry Gibbs, Benny Carter and Pete Jolly - Sessions, Live(LP, Album) Calliope (3) CAL 3020 US 1976 Sell This Version

Videos (11) Edit