Terry Gibbs

Real Name:
Julius Gubenko
Profile:
American jazz vibraphone player & bandleader, born: Oktober 13, 1924 in Brooklyn, New York.
Gibbs got his professional start on drums with the Judy Kayne band. After three years in the U.S. Army he returned to immediate activity in and around New York and to a revitalized jazz scene that vibrated to the new music of Charlie Parker, Dizzy Gillespie and other pioneers of the new era.
After a brief term in with the Tommy Dorsey band, he toured Sweden with a group led by Chubby Jackson in December 1947-January 1948, then was featured with the Buddy Rich band until September 1948. When the Rich band folded, Gibbs joined Woody Herman's second Herd and won the international recognition that was so long overdue. During his year with Herman, Terry solidified a reputation for hard-swinging, unrelenting drive on vibes that enabled him to launch his own small groups in the years that followed. Since 1951 he has been one of the top jazz attractions in the U.S.
In 1957 Gibbs settled in the San Fernando Valley suburb of Woodland Hills. He immediately laid plans for the realization of a long-held dream: to lead his own big band.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

MG 15058 Terry Gibbs - Milt & Terry album art Milt Jackson - Terry Gibbs Milt Jackson - Terry Gibbs - Milt & Terry(10", Mono) Savoy Records MG 15058 US 1954 Sell This Version
BL 58058 Terry Gibbs - Hi-Fi Jazz album art Terry Gibbs / Georgie Auld / Tony Scott (2) Terry Gibbs / Georgie Auld / Tony Scott (2) - Hi-Fi Jazz(10", Album) Brunswick BL 58058 US 1955 Sell This Version
BL 54009 Terry Gibbs - Terry album art Terry Gibbs Terry (Album) Brunswick BL 54009 US 1955 Sell This Version
MG-36047 Terry Gibbs - Terry Gibbs album art Terry Gibbs Terry Gibbs (Album) EmArcy MG-36047 Canada 1955 Sell This Version
MG 36064, 36064 Terry Gibbs - Vibes On Velvet album art Terry Gibbs Vibes On Velvet (Album) EmArcy, Mercury MG 36064, 36064 US 1956 Sell This Version
EJT 752 Terry Gibbs - Mallets-A-Plenty album art Terry Gibbs Mallets-A-Plenty (Album) EmArcy, EmArcy EJT 752 UK 1956 Sell This Version
MOD-LP 123 Terry Gibbs - A Jazz Band Ball (Second Set) album art Terry Gibbs A Jazz Band Ball (Second Set) (Album) Mode Records MOD-LP 123 US 1957 Sell This Version
MG 36138 Terry Gibbs - Terry Gibbs, Captain album art Allen's All Stars, Steve Allen (3), Terry Gibbs Allen's All Stars, Steve Allen (3), Terry Gibbs - Terry Gibbs, Captain Emarcy MG 36138 Canada 1958 Sell This Version
MG 36128 Terry Gibbs - Terry Gibbs Plays The Duke album art Terry Gibbs Terry Gibbs Plays The Duke (Album) Emarcy MG 36128 US 1958 Sell This Version
MG-36141 Terry Gibbs - Newport '58 album art Dinah Washington / Terry Gibbs / Max Roach / Don Elliott Dinah Washington / Terry Gibbs / Max Roach / Don Elliott - Newport '58 (Album) Mercury MG-36141 US 1958 Sell This Version
MO 506, MO-506 Terry Gibbs - Viberations album art Terry Gibbs Viberations (Album) Interlude (2), Interlude (2) MO 506, MO-506 US 1959 Sell This Version
MG 36148 Terry Gibbs - More Vibes On Velvet album art Terry Gibbs More Vibes On Velvet (Album) Mercury MG 36148 US 1958 Sell This Version
SR 60812 Terry Gibbs - Plays Jewish Melodies In Jazztime album art Terry Gibbs Plays Jewish Melodies In Jazztime (Album) Mercury SR 60812 US 1963 Sell This Version
PRLP 7255 Terry Gibbs - Early Stan album art Stan Getz, Jimmy Raney, Terry Gibbs Stan Getz, Jimmy Raney, Terry Gibbs - Early Stan (Comp, Album) Prestige PRLP 7255 US 1963 Sell This Version
S/2105 Terry Gibbs - Hootenanny My Way album art Terry Gibbs Hootenanny My Way (Album) Time Records (3) S/2105 Canada 1963 Sell This Version
SFX-7237 Terry Gibbs - El Nutto album art Terry Gibbs & Alice Coltrane Terry Gibbs & Alice Coltrane - El Nutto (Album) Limelight SFX-7237 Japan 1963 Sell This Version
SLP-2260 Terry Gibbs - El Latino album art Terry Gibbs El Latino (Album) Royal Roost SLP-2260 US 1964 Sell This Version
S/2120 Terry Gibbs - Terry Gibbs, Sal Nestico, Nat Pierce, Jake Hanna, Turk Van Lake, Charlie Andrus album art Terry Gibbs, Sal Nestico, Nat Pierce, Jake Hanna, Turk Van Lake, Charlie Andrus Terry Gibbs, Sal Nestico, Nat Pierce, Jake Hanna, Turk Van Lake, Charlie Andrus - Terry Gibbs, Sal Nestico, Nat Pierce, Jake Hanna, Turk Van Lake, Charlie Andrus (Album) Time Records (3) S/2120 US 1964 Sell This Version
56048 Terry Gibbs - It's Time We Met Terry Gibbs album art Terry Gibbs It's Time We Met Terry Gibbs (Album) Mainstream Records 56048 US 1965 Sell This Version
DLP 25726 Terry Gibbs - Terry Gibbs Plays Reza album art Terry Gibbs Terry Gibbs Plays Reza (Album) Dot Records DLP 25726 US 1966 Sell This Version
CAL 3010 Terry Gibbs - Sessions, Live album art Terry Gibbs, Pete Jolly And Red Norvo Terry Gibbs, Pete Jolly And Red Norvo - Sessions, Live Calliope (3) CAL 3010 US 1976 Sell This Version
CAL 3020 Terry Gibbs - Sessions, Live album art Terry Gibbs, Benny Carter And Pete Jolly Terry Gibbs, Benny Carter And Pete Jolly - Sessions, Live(LP) Calliope (3) CAL 3020 US 1976 Sell This Version
22, JL. 72 Terry Gibbs - The Family Album album art Terry Gibbs The Family Album(LP, Album) Jazz Legacy, Jazz Legacy 22, JL. 72 France 1978 Sell This Version
Vol. 2 Terry Gibbs - Smoke Em Up! album art Terry Gibbs Smoke Em Up!(LP, Album) Jazz A La Carte Vol. 2 US 1979 Sell This Version
PA 8011 Terry Gibbs - Jazz Party - First Time Together album art Terry Gibbs / Buddy De Franco* Terry Gibbs / Buddy De Franco* - Jazz Party - First Time Together (Album) Palo Alto Jazz Records, Palo Alto Jazz, Palo Alto Records PA 8011 US 1981 Sell This Version