Ad

Skeets Herfurt

Skeets Herfurt

Real Name:Arthur Herfurt
Profile:

American jazz alto and tenor saxophonist and clarinetist, born May 28, 1911 in Cincinnati, Ohio, died April 17, 1992 in New Orleans, Louisiana.
Herfurt played with Smith Ballew (1934), Dorsey Brothers (1934-1935; with Jimmy Dorsey 1935-1937, with Tommy Dorsey 1937-1939), Ray Noble, Alvino Rey, Benny Goodman (1946-1947), Earle Spencer (1946), Billy May, Louis Armstrong, Georgie Auld, Jack Teagarden, Stan Kenton, Ray Conniff and others.

Sites:adp.library.ucsb.edu
In Groups:Alvino Rey And His Orchestra, Billy May And His Orchestra, Bob Keene Orchestra, Dorsey Brothers Vocal Trio, Georgie Auld And His Orchestra, Glen Gray & The Casa Loma Orchestra, Jimmy Dorsey And His Orchestra, Larry Clinton And His Orchestra, Pete Rugolo Orchestra, Ray Anthony & His Orchestra, The Buddy Bregman Orchestra, Tommy Dorsey And His Clambake Seven, Tommy Dorsey And His Orchestra, Woody Herman And His Orchestra, Woody Herman And The Swingin' Herd
Variations:
Viewing All | Skeets Herfurt

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0