Skeets Herfurt

Skeets Herfurt

Real Name:
Arthur Herfurt
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist and clarinetist.
Born : May 28, 1911 in Cincinnati, Ohio.
Died : April 17, 1992 in New Orleans, Louisiana.

"Skeets" played with : Smith Ballew (1934), Dorsey Brothers (together in 1934-'35, with Jimmy 1935-'37, with Tommy 1937-'39), Ray Noble, Alvino Rey, Benny Goodman (1946-'47), Earle Spencer (1946), Billy May, Louis Armstrong, Georgie Auld, Jack Teagarden, Stan Kenton, Ray Conniff and others.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a312552]

Artist

Skeets Herfurt Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

C-470 Skeets Herfurt Saxophobia / Sax-O-Phun(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records C-470 Canada Unknown Sell This Version