Bumps Myers

Bumps Myers

Real Name:
Hubert Maxwell Myers.
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist (tenor) player.
He worked with "Earl Whaley's Band", "Curtis Mosby and his Dixieland Blue Blowers" (recorded).

Born : August 22, 1912 in Clarksburg, West Virginia.
Died : April 09, 1968 in Los Angeles, California.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a312567]

Artist

Bumps Myers Discography Tracks

Compilations

220240-325 Various I'm Telling You Baby and 1 more… Various - Rhythm & Blues Goes Rock 'n' Roll Volume 1(15xCD, Comp + Box) Past Perfect International 220240-325 Europe 2002 Sell This Version
EL TORO R&B 102 Various Bump's Boog Various - Riff Ridin(CD, Comp) El Toro Records EL TORO R&B 102 Spain 2002 Sell This Version
222621-354 Various Bump's Boogie (1947) Various - Rhythm 'N' Blues - Boogie Woogie Goodies(4xCD, Comp + Box) Membran Music Ltd. 222621-354 Germany 2005 Sell This Version
CDCHD 1115 Various I'm Tellin' You Baby and 1 more… Various - Blues For Dootsie: The Blue & Dootone Sides(CD, Comp) Ace CDCHD 1115 UK 2006 Sell This Version
ST316 Various I'm Telling You Baby and 1 more… Various - Stompin' 16 - 22 Crazed Rhythm 'N' Blues Pounders!(CD, Album, Comp) Stompin' ST316 US Unknown Sell This Version
223238-321 Various Memphis Hop Various - American Roadsongs From Coast To Coast(10xCD, Comp) Membran Music Ltd. 223238-321 Europe Unknown Sell This Version