Sam Weiss

Sam Weiss

Real Name:
Samuel Weiss.
Profile:
American jazz drummer.

Born : September 01, 1910 in New York City, New York.
Died : December 18, 1977 in Encino, California.

Played with : Louis Armstrong, Adrian Rollini, Wingy Manone, Miff Mole, Artie Shaw, Benny Goodman, Tommy Dorsey, Paul Whiteman, Louis Prima, Erskine Hawkins and many others.

Not to be confused with Sam Weiss (2) co-writer of several songs in the 50's and 60's.
In Groups:
Variations:

Sam Weiss Discography Tracks

Compilations

PROPERBOX 2 Various Let's Swing It Various - The Engine Room: A History Of Jazz Drumming From Storyville To 52nd Street(4xCD, Comp) Proper Records (2) PROPERBOX 2 UK 1999 Sell This Version