Dusty Springfield

Real Name:
Mary Isabel Catherine Bernadette O'Brien
Profile:
Born : April 16, 1939 / Hampstead, London, United Kingdom
Died : March 02, 1999 / Henley, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom
Influential British singer who began her career with The Lana Sisters, later The Springfields in the early 60's before going solo.

She achieved a long string of successful albums and singles through most of the 1960's, as well as having several variety series on BBC and ITV networks in the UK which she headlined during those years.

Her chart successes slowed in the 1970s, but she achieved a renaissance in the 1980's with the help of the Pet Shop Boys, with whom she recorded two hit records, including her hit duet with PSB, "What Have I Done To Deserve This?"

She was diagnosed with cancer after the recording of her final album, "A Very Fine Love." After treatment the cancer was briefly in remission, but eventually returned, and she died in March 1999, a few days after she had been awarded the Order of the British Empire. Later that same year, she was inducted as a performer into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

PHM 200-156 Dusty Springfield - Dusty album art Dusty Springfield Dusty (Album) Philips, Philips PHM 200-156 New Zealand 1964 Sell This Version
BL 7594, BL.7594, 632 325 BL Dusty Springfield - A Girl Called Dusty album art Dusty Springfield A Girl Called Dusty (Album) Philips, Philips BL 7594, BL.7594, 632 325 BL UK 1964 Sell This Version
PHM 200-133 Dusty Springfield - Stay Awhile - I Only Want To Be With You album art Dusty Springfield Stay Awhile - I Only Want To Be With You (Album) Philips PHM 200-133 US 1964 Sell This Version
PHM 200-174(C) Dusty Springfield - Ooooooweeee!!! album art Dusty Springfield Ooooooweeee!!! (Album) Philips PHM 200-174(C) Canada 1965 Sell This Version
PHS 1-703 Dusty Springfield - Ev'rything's Coming Up Dusty album art Dusty Springfield Ev'rything's Coming Up Dusty (Album) Philips, Philips PHS 1-703 US 1965 Sell This Version
PHM 200-210 Dusty Springfield - You Don't Have To Say You Love Me album art Dusty Springfield You Don't Have To Say You Love Me (Album) Philips PHM 200-210 US 1966 Sell This Version
PHS 600-256 Dusty Springfield - The Look Of Love album art Dusty Springfield The Look Of Love (Album) Philips PHS 600-256 US 1967 Sell This Version
844 205 BY Dusty Springfield - Where Am I Going album art Dusty Springfield Where Am I Going (Album) Philips, Philips, Philips 844 205 BY New Zealand 1967 Sell This Version
BY 844 224, SBL 7864, 844 224 BY Dusty Springfield - Dusty  ... Definitely album art Dusty Springfield Dusty ... Definitely (Album) Philips, Philips BY 844 224, SBL 7864, 844 224 BY UK 1968 Sell This Version
SFX-7164 Dusty Springfield - Dusty In Memphis album art Dusty Springfield Dusty In Memphis (Album) Atlantic SFX-7164 Japan 1969 Sell This Version
TL-ST-135 Dusty Springfield - Promotional LP For Record Department-In-Store-Play album art Dusty Springfield / Led Zeppelin Dusty Springfield / Led Zeppelin - Promotional LP For Record Department-In-Store-Play(LP, Promo, Smplr) Atlantic TL-ST-135 US 1969 Sell This Version
M 88249 Dusty Springfield - A Brand New Me album art Dusty Springfield A Brand New Me (Album) Atlantic M 88249 US 1970 Sell This Version
6308 117 Dusty Springfield - See All Her Faces album art Dusty Springfield See All Her Faces (Album) Philips 6308 117 Italy 1972 Sell This Version
WMD 193 Dusty Springfield - Time For Loving album art Michel Legrand Orchestra* Featuring Dusty Springfield, Matt Monro, Michel Legrand Michel Legrand Orchestra* Featuring Dusty Springfield, Matt Monro, Michel Legrand - Time For Loving (Album) Windmill (3) WMD 193 UK 1973 Sell This Version
DSX-50128 Dusty Springfield - Cameo album art Dusty Springfield Cameo (Album) Philips DSX-50128 US 1973 Sell This Version
UA-CA936-H Dusty Springfield - Living Without Your Love album art Dusty Springfield Living Without Your Love (Album) United Artists Records UA-CA936-H US 1978 Sell This Version
RJ-7360 Dusty Springfield - It Begins Again album art Dusty Springfield It Begins Again (Album) United Artists Records RJ-7360 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
NBLP 7271 Dusty Springfield - White Heat album art Dusty Springfield White Heat (Album) Casablanca, Casablanca NBLP 7271 US 1982 Sell This Version
7944014, 264-7944014 Dusty Springfield - Reputation album art Dusty Springfield Reputation (Album, Comp) Parlophone, Parlophone, Parlophone 7944014, 264-7944014 Europe 1990 Sell This Version
478508 8 Dusty Springfield - A Very Fine Love album art Dusty Springfield A Very Fine Love (Album) Columbia 478508 8 UK 1995 Sell This Version
Zone X002 Dusty Springfield - The BBC Sessions album art Dusty* The BBC Sessions(CD, Album) Zone Records (7), Dusty Springfield Bulletin Zone X002 UK 1999 Sell This Version
Zone X003 Dusty Springfield - Good Times (The Best Of Dusty Springfield's BBC TV Performances 1966 - 1979)	 album art Dusty Springfield Good Times (The Best Of Dusty Springfield's BBC TV Performances 1966 - 1979) (2xCD, Album) Zone Records (7), Dusty Springfield Bulletin Zone X003 UK 2001 Sell This Version
EVDVD064 Dusty Springfield - Live At The Royal Albert Hall album art Dusty Springfield Live At The Royal Albert Hall (Album, Comp) Eagle Records EVDVD064 Europe 2005 Sell This Version
RGM-0352 Dusty Springfield - Faithful album art Dusty Springfield Faithful (Album) Real Gone Music, Atlantic RGM-0352 US 2015 Sell This Version
SFX-7145 Dusty Springfield - Album No. 2 album art Dusty Springfield Album No. 2(LP, Album, Gat) Philips SFX-7145 Japan Unknown Sell This Version