Real Name:
Mary Isabel Catherine Bernadette O'Brien
Profile:
Born : April 16, 1939 / Hampstead, London, United Kingdom
Died : March 02, 1999 / Henley, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom
Influential British singer who began her career with The Lana Sisters, later The Springfields in the early 60's before going solo.

She achieved a long string of successful albums and singles through most of the 1960's, as well as having several variety series on BBC and ITV networks in the UK which she headlined during those years.

Her chart successes slowed in the 1970s, but she achieved a renaissance in the 1980's with the help of the Pet Shop Boys, with whom she recorded two hit records, including her hit duet with PSB, "What Have I Done To Deserve This?"

She was diagnosed with cancer after the recording of her final album, "A Very Fine Love." After treatment the cancer was briefly in remission, but eventually returned, and she died in March 1999, a few days after she had been awarded the Order of the British Empire. Later that same year, she was inducted as a performer into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Dusty Springfield Discography Tracks

62954 Dusty Springfield - So This Is Love album art Jerry Stevens (5) Jerry Stevens (5) - So This Is Love(LP, Album) CBS 62954 UK 1967 Sell This Version
Dusty Springfield - Sun Songs album art Tom Springfield Tom Springfield - Sun Songs (Album) Decca, Decca Spain 1968 Sell This Version
R2 75581 Dusty Springfield - Dusty In London (Lost British Recordings) album art Dusty Springfield Dusty Springfield - Dusty In London (Lost British Recordings)(CD, Comp, Dlx) Rhino Records (2) R2 75581 US 1999 Sell This Version
Zone X002 Dusty Springfield - The BBC Sessions album art Dusty* Interview Dusty* - The BBC Sessions(CD, Album) Zone Records (7), Dusty Springfield Bulletin Zone X002 UK 1999 Sell This Version
ZVD001 Dusty Springfield - Brian Henderson's Bandstand Presents Dusty Springfield  album art Dusty Springfield Brian Henderson Interview With Dusty Dusty Springfield - Brian Henderson's Bandstand Presents Dusty Springfield (DVD-V) Dusty Springfield Bulletin ZVD001 UK 2004 Sell This Version
N 48 109 Dusty Springfield - Once Upon A Time (1964-1969) album art Dusty Springfield Dusty Springfield - Once Upon A Time (1964-1969)(DVD-V) Delta Music GMBH N 48 109 Germany 2009 Sell This Version
Dusty Springfield - Plays His Hits album art Burt Bacharach Burt Bacharach - Plays His Hits (Album) Kapp Records US Unknown Sell This Version