Dusty Springfield

Real Name:
Mary Isabel Catherine Bernadette O'Brien
Profile:
Born : April 16, 1939 / Hampstead, London, United Kingdom
Died : March 02, 1999 / Henley, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom
Influential British singer who began her career with The Lana Sisters, later The Springfields in the early 60's before going solo.

She achieved a long string of successful albums and singles through most of the 1960's, as well as having several variety series on BBC and ITV networks in the UK which she headlined during those years.

Her chart successes slowed in the 1970s, but she achieved a renaissance in the 1980's with the help of the Pet Shop Boys, with whom she recorded two hit records, including her hit duet with PSB, "What Have I Done To Deserve This?"

She was diagnosed with cancer after the recording of her final album, "A Very Fine Love." After treatment the cancer was briefly in remission, but eventually returned, and she died in March 1999, a few days after she had been awarded the Order of the British Empire. Later that same year, she was inducted as a performer into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Dusty Springfield Discography Tracks

Compilations

FD-109 Dusty Springfield - New Custom album art Dusty Springfield New Custom(LP, Comp) Philips FD-109 Japan Unknown Sell This Version
5120 Dusty Springfield - Most Famous Hits: The Album album art Dusty Springfield Most Famous Hits: The Album(2xCD, Comp) Digi Planet 5120 UK Unknown Sell This Version
FDX-9021 Dusty Springfield - Best Applause album art Dusty Springfield Best Applause(2xLP, Comp) Philips FDX-9021 Japan Unknown Sell This Version
6685 105-3 LP, 9279 508, 9279 305, 9279 570 Dusty Springfield - The Romantic 60's album art Esther & Abi Ofarim / Dusty Springfield / Aphrodite's Child Esther & Abi Ofarim / Dusty Springfield / Aphrodite's Child - The Romantic 60's(3xLP, Comp + Box) Philips, Philips, Philips, Philips 6685 105-3 LP, 9279 508, 9279 305, 9279 570 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version
FDX-7110 Dusty Springfield - Golden Collection album art Dusty Springfield Golden Collection(LP, Comp) Philips FDX-7110 Japan Unknown Sell This Version
6382 118 Dusty Springfield - 16 Hits album art Dusty Springfield 16 Hits(LP, Comp) Philips 6382 118 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version
6414 101 Dusty Springfield - Dusty Springfield Favourites album art Dusty Springfield Dusty Springfield Favourites(LP, Comp) Philips 6414 101 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version
IMA 016 Dusty Springfield - Gold album art Dusty Springfield Gold(LP, Comp) Impact Music Promotions IMA 016 Australia Unknown Sell This Version

Videos

Dusty Springfield - Dusty Full Circle album art Dusty Springfield Dusty Full Circle Taragon Video US 1997 Sell This Version
Dusty Springfield - My Very Best, Love Dusty album art Dusty Springfield My Very Best, Love Dusty Quantum Leap Germany 2003 Sell This Version
D3098 Dusty Springfield - Dusty Springfield Reflections album art Dusty Springfield Dusty Springfield Reflections(DVD-V, Comp) White Star D3098 US 2003 Sell This Version
IMM 940057 Dusty Springfield - Dusty album art Dusty Springfield Dusty(DVD-V) DTS Entertainment IMM 940057 Portugal 2003 Sell This Version
ZVD001 Dusty Springfield - Brian Henderson's Bandstand Presents Dusty Springfield  album art Dusty Springfield Brian Henderson's Bandstand Presents Dusty Springfield (DVD-V) Dusty Springfield Bulletin ZVD001 UK 2004 Sell This Version
Dusty Springfield - Live At The Royal Albert Hall album art Dusty Springfield Live At The Royal Albert Hall Eagle Vision Australia 2005 Sell This Version
982 939-2 Dusty Springfield - I Close My Eyes And Count To Ten album art Dusty Springfield I Close My Eyes And Count To Ten(DVD-V) Universal Music 982 939-2 Germany 2005 Sell This Version
82 685 Dusty Springfield - People Get Ready album art Dusty Springfield People Get Ready(DVD-V) Delta Entertainment 82 685 Germany 2006 Sell This Version
Dusty Springfield - Live At The BBC album art Dusty Springfield Live At The BBC (Comp) Universal Music DVD Video Europe 2007 Sell This Version
AS 13292 Dusty Springfield - You Don't Have To Say You Love Me album art Dusty Springfield You Don't Have To Say You Love Me(DVD-V, PAL) All Stars AS 13292 Europe 2008 Sell This Version
161.444 Dusty Springfield - I Wanna Be A Free Girl album art Dusty Springfield I Wanna Be A Free Girl(DVD-V, Comp, PAL) MCP Sound & Media 161.444 Austria 2009 Sell This Version
ODNM020 Dusty Springfield - Just Dusty - The Real Dusty Springfield album art Dusty Springfield Just Dusty - The Real Dusty Springfield(DVD-V, PAL) A2B Media ODNM020 UK 2009 Sell This Version
N 48 109 Dusty Springfield - Once Upon A Time (1964-1969) album art Dusty Springfield Once Upon A Time (1964-1969)(DVD-V) Delta Music GMBH N 48 109 Germany 2009 Sell This Version
ZVD002 Dusty Springfield - Dusty In Deutschland album art Dusty Springfield Dusty In Deutschland(DVD-V) Zone Records (7) ZVD002 UK 2012 Sell This Version
8675 Dusty Springfield - Son-Of-A Preacher Man album art Dusty Springfield Son-Of-A Preacher Man(DVD-V) Suisa 8675 Switzerland Unknown Sell This Version
LM117 Dusty Springfield - You Don't Have To Say You Love Me album art Dusty Springfield You Don't Have To Say You Love Me(DVD-V) Laser Media LM117 Ireland Unknown Sell This Version
7323668 Dusty Springfield - Reflections album art Dusty Springfield Reflections(DVD-V) Universal Music Australia 7323668 Australia & New Zealand Unknown Sell This Version