Dusty Springfield

Real Name:
Mary Isabel Catherine Bernadette O'Brien
Profile:
Born : April 16, 1939 / Hampstead, London, United Kingdom
Died : March 02, 1999 / Henley, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom
Influential British singer who began her career with The Lana Sisters, later The Springfields in the early 60's before going solo.

She achieved a long string of successful albums and singles through most of the 1960's, as well as having several variety series on BBC and ITV networks in the UK which she headlined during those years.

Her chart successes slowed in the 1970s, but she achieved a renaissance in the 1980's with the help of the Pet Shop Boys, with whom she recorded two hit records, including her hit duet with PSB, "What Have I Done To Deserve This?"

She was diagnosed with cancer after the recording of her final album, "A Very Fine Love." After treatment the cancer was briefly in remission, but eventually returned, and she died in March 1999, a few days after she had been awarded the Order of the British Empire. Later that same year, she was inducted as a performer into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Dusty Springfield Discography Tracks

Miscellaneous

PRO 4115 Dusty Springfield - Reputation Medley album art Dusty Springfield Reputation Medley(Cass, Promo, Smplr) EMI PRO 4115 Sweden 1990 Sell This Version
DSRAD 1 Dusty Springfield - Son-Of-A Preacher Man album art Dusty Springfield Son-Of-A Preacher Man(CD, Promo) PolyGram TV DSRAD 1 UK 1995 Sell This Version
MECD 148 Dusty Springfield - Selections From The Dusty Springfield Anthology album art Dusty Springfield Selections From The Dusty Springfield Anthology(CD, Promo, Smplr) Mercury MECD 148 US 1997 Sell This Version
0632972 Dusty Springfield - Dusty In Memphis album art Dusty Springfield Dusty In Memphis(CD, Promo) Philips 0632972 UK 2002 Sell This Version
ZONE XS001 Dusty Springfield - Midnight's Sounds album art Dusty Springfield Midnight's Sounds(CD, Mono) Zone Records (7), Dusty Springfield Bulletin ZONE XS001 UK 2002 Sell This Version
none Dusty Springfield - The Look Of Love album art Dusty Springfield The Look Of Love(CD, Promo) Mercury none Germany 2003 Sell This Version
none Dusty Springfield - Legends album art Dusty Springfield Legends(CD, Promo) The Daily Mirror none UK 2007 Sell This Version
r-110219-9 Dusty Springfield - british invasion album art Dusty Springfield, Gerry & The Pacemakers, Herman's Hermits, Small Faces Dusty Springfield, Gerry & The Pacemakers, Herman's Hermits, Small Faces - british invasion(4xDVD + CD) ABC Music r-110219-9 Australia 2010 Sell This Version
SERO002 Dusty Springfield - Spooky (Quinten 909 Remix) album art Dusty Springfield Spooky (Quinten 909 Remix)(2xFile, MP3, 320) Serous Records SERO002 Netherlands 2015
none Dusty Springfield - Son Of A Preacher Man album art Dusty* Vs Mystery & Matt Early Dusty* Vs Mystery & Matt Early - Son Of A Preacher Man(CDr, Promo) Not On Label none Unknown Sell This Version