Dick Morrissey

Real Name:
Richard Edwin Morrissey
Profile:
British jazz saxophonist.

Born: 9 May 1940 in Horley, Surrey, UK.
Died: 8 November 2000 in Deal, Kent, UK (aged 60).

An influential figure in the British jazz scene, especially during the 1950s to 1970s, and amongst the most respected saxophonists of his time.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Dick Morrissey Discography Tracks

Albums

Dick Morrissey - After Dark album art Dick Morrissey After Dark (Album) Coda Records (3) UK 1983 Sell This Version
Dick Morrissey - Souliloquy album art Dick Morrissey Souliloquy (Album) Coda Records (3) Netherlands 1986 Sell This Version
BEAR 27 Dick Morrissey - The Mitchells And Butlers British Jazz Awards 1987 album art Humphrey Lyttelton, Roy Williams (3), Peter King (2), Dick Morrissey, John Barnes*, Brian Lemon, Dave Green, Martin Taylor, Allan Ganley With Special Guest Sir Charles Thompson Humphrey Lyttelton, Roy Williams (3), Peter King (2), Dick Morrissey, John Barnes*, Brian Lemon, Dave Green, Martin Taylor, Allan Ganley With Special Guest Sir Charles Thompson - The Mitchells And Butlers British Jazz Awards 1987(LP) Big Bear Records BEAR 27 UK 1988 Sell This Version
BHM 001 Dick Morrissey - Live at the Bull album art Peter King (2), Dick Morrissey, Martin Taylor, The Tony Lee Trio Peter King (2), Dick Morrissey, Martin Taylor, The Tony Lee Trio - Live at the Bull(LP) Bull's Head Music BHM 001 1988 Sell This Version
JHAS 607 Dick Morrissey - There And Back album art Dick Morrissey There And Back(CD) Ronnie Scott's Jazz House JHAS 607 UK 1997 Sell This Version
R&B18 Dick Morrissey - Jazz For Moderns album art Dick Morrissey Jazz For Moderns(LP, Album) Rhythm & Blues Records R&B18 UK 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Dick Morrissey - Angel album art Dick Morrissey Angel (EP) Coda Records (3), Landscape Jazz UK 1987 Sell This Version
GB1507 Dick Morrissey - The Girl With The Brown Hair album art Dick Morrissey With Michael Garrick Trio Dick Morrissey With Michael Garrick Trio - The Girl With The Brown Hair(12", EP, Mono, Ltd, 180) Gearbox Records GB1507 UK 2011 Sell This Version

Compilations

COCA 2 Dick Morrissey - After Dark / Summer Afternoon album art Dick Morrissey / John Critchinson Dick Morrissey / John Critchinson - After Dark / Summer Afternoon(Cass, Comp) Coda Records (3) COCA 2 UK 1983 Sell This Version
none Dick Morrissey - Acropolis album art The Ian Hamer Sextet Featuring Tubby Hayes, Dick Morrissey, Alan Skidmore The Ian Hamer Sextet Featuring Tubby Hayes, Dick Morrissey, Alan Skidmore - Acropolis(21xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Jasmine Records none 2012

Miscellaneous

ACMCD4395 Dick Morrissey - Live At The Bell 1972 album art Dick Morrissey Live At The Bell 1972(CD) Acrobat ACMCD4395 UK & Ireland 2017 Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit