Pete Brown (2)

Real Name:
James Ostend Brown
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist (alto) and bandleader.

Born : November 09, 1906 in Baltimore, Maryland.
Died : September 20, 1963 in New York City, New York.

Also adept in playing trumpet, piano, violin and tenor saxophone.
Teacher of Cecil Payne
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

BCP-4 Pete Brown (2) - Jazz Kaleidoscope album art Pete Brown (2) / Jonah Jones Pete Brown (2) / Jonah Jones - Jazz Kaleidoscope (Album) Bethlehem Records BCP-4 US 1957 Sell This Version
MG VS-6133 Pete Brown (2) - From The Heart album art Pete Brown (2) From The Heart (Album) Verve Records MG VS-6133 US 1960 Sell This Version
77SEU12/52 Pete Brown (2) - Pete's Last Date album art Pete Brown (2) And The Bernard Addison All Stars Pete Brown (2) And The Bernard Addison All Stars - Pete's Last Date(LP, Album, RE) 77 Records 77SEU12/52 UK 1974 Sell This Version
2304 369 Pete Brown (2) - The Coleman Hawkins, Roy Eldridge, Pete Brown, Jo Jones All Stars At Newport album art Coleman Hawkins, Pete Brown (2), Roy Eldridge, Jo Jones Coleman Hawkins, Pete Brown (2), Roy Eldridge, Jo Jones - The Coleman Hawkins, Roy Eldridge, Pete Brown, Jo Jones All Stars At Newport Verve Records 2304 369 US Unknown Sell This Version
5006 Pete Brown (2) - Low Down Blues album art Jonah Jones, Pete Brown (2) Jonah Jones, Pete Brown (2) - Low Down Blues(LP, Album) Jazz Showcase 5006 US Unknown Sell This Version
UCCV-9130 / MG V-8365 Pete Brown (2) - From The Heart album art Pete Brown (2) From The Heart(CD, Ltd, RE, Pap) Verve Records UCCV-9130 / MG V-8365 Japan Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

3409 Pete Brown (2) - Mound Bayou / Unlucky Woman album art Pete Brown (2), Helen Humes Pete Brown (2), Helen Humes - Mound Bayou / Unlucky Woman(Shellac, 10") Decca 3409 UK 1942 Sell This Version
ERE 1504 Pete Brown (2) - Alto Jump album art Pete Brown (2), Marshall Royal Pete Brown (2), Marshall Royal - Alto Jump(7", EP) EmArcy ERE 1504 UK 1956 Sell This Version
45-11080 Pete Brown (2) - Moonlight In Vermont / The World Is Waiting For The Sunrise album art Pete Brown (2) Moonlight In Vermont / The World Is Waiting For The Sunrise(7") Bethlehem Records 45-11080 US 1960 Sell This Version

Compilations

CLASSICS 1029 Pete Brown (2) - 1942-1945 album art Pete Brown (2) 1942-1945 (Comp) Classics (11) CLASSICS 1029 France 1998 Sell This Version
SCD 4127 Pete Brown (2) - Swing Greats album art Eddie Heywood, Ben Webster, Pete Brown (2), Red Norvo, Stuff Smith Eddie Heywood, Ben Webster, Pete Brown (2), Red Norvo, Stuff Smith - Swing Greats(2xCD, Comp, RE, Transcription) Soundies SCD 4127 US Unknown Sell This Version
TLP-5543 Pete Brown (2) - Alto Artistry 1944 album art Benny Carter, Pete Brown (2), Willie Smith (2) Benny Carter, Pete Brown (2), Willie Smith (2) - Alto Artistry 1944(LP, Comp, Mono) Trip Jazz TLP-5543 US Unknown Sell This Version