Pete Brown (2)

Pete Brown (2)

Real Name:
James Ostend Brown
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist (alto) and bandleader.

Born : November 09, 1906 in Baltimore, Maryland.
Died : September 20, 1963 in New York City, New York.

Also adept in playing trumpet, piano, violin and tenor saxophone.
Teacher of Cecil Payne
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Pete Brown (2) Discography Tracks

Albums

BCP-4 Pete Brown (2) / Jonah Jones Pete Brown (2) / Jonah Jones - Jazz Kaleidoscope(LP, Album) Bethlehem Records BCP-4 US 1954 Sell This Version
Pete Brown (2) From The Heart (Album) Verve Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Coleman Hawkins, Pete Brown (2), Roy Eldridge, Jo Jones Coleman Hawkins, Pete Brown (2), Roy Eldridge, Jo Jones - The Coleman Hawkins, Roy Eldridge, Pete Brown, Jo Jones All Stars At Newport Verve Records US Unknown Sell This Version
5006 Jonah Jones, Pete Brown (2) Jonah Jones, Pete Brown (2) - Low Down Blues(LP, Album) Jazz Showcase 5006 US Unknown Sell This Version
REP 203 Pete Brown (2), Jonah Jones Pete Brown (2), Jonah Jones - Jazz Kaleidoscope(LP, Album) Rep Records REP 203 US Unknown Sell This Version
TLP-5543 Benny Carter, Pete Brown (2), Willie Smith (2) Benny Carter, Pete Brown (2), Willie Smith (2) - Alto Artistry 1944(LP, Mon) Trip Jazz TLP-5543 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

ERE 1504 Pete Brown (2), Marshall Royal Pete Brown (2), Marshall Royal - Alto Jump(7", EP) EmArcy ERE 1504 UK 1956 Sell This Version

Compilations

7009 Pete Brown (2) 1944(CD, Comp) Progressive Records (2) 7009 US 1997 Sell This Version
none Pete Brown (2) In Chronology - 1942-1945(22xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Complete Jazz Series none 2008

Videos (1) Edit