Lucas Schmid

Lucas Schmid

Real Name:
Lucas M. Schmid
Profile:
Trombonist, orchestra manager and producer, born 1956 in Madrid, Spain.

Former session musician and member of the NDR Big Band for 5 years. Schmid is currently the producer and artistic director of the WDR Big Band after having worked there as a trombonist for about three years.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a312856]

Artist

Lucas Schmid Discography Tracks

Vocals

CIA 4004 2 Nighthawks Nighthawks - Citizen Wayne(CD, Album) Call It Anything CIA 4004 2 Germany 1998 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

6.28632 Maren Kroymann Maren Kroymann - Auf Du Und Du Mit Dem Stöckelschuh(2xLP, Gat) Eigelstein Musikproduktion 6.28632 Germany 1983 Sell This Version
8601018 DRS-Band* DRS-Band* - SBG Feierabend-Konzert(LP) Not On Label 8601018 Switzerland 1986 Sell This Version
Köln Big Band Köln Big Band - Update (Album) Delta (18) Germany 1987 Sell This Version
LIP 89004 2, LIP-89004 2 Michael Villmow 's KBB* Featuring: Bendik* & Chad Wackerman Michael Villmow 's KBB* Featuring: Bendik* & Chad Wackerman - »N«(CD, Album) Lipstick Records (3), Lipstick Records (3) LIP 89004 2, LIP-89004 2 UK 1991 Sell This Version
74321 448632 Mathias Rüegg Mathias Rüegg - 3rd Dream(CD, Album) RCA Victor, BMG Classics, Reverso 74321 448632 Europe 1996 Sell This Version
801064 Pee Wee Ellis & NDR Bigband* Pee Wee Ellis & NDR Bigband* - What You Like (CD, Album) Minor Music 801064 Germany 1997 Sell This Version
Aleph Records 013 Lalo Schifrin Lalo Schifrin - Latin Jazz Suite(CD, Album) Aleph Records, Inc Aleph Records 013 US 1999 Sell This Version
Aleph Records 018 Lalo Schifrin Lalo Schifrin - Bullitt(CD, Album) Aleph Records, Inc Aleph Records 018 US 2000 Sell This Version
Aleph Records 019 Lalo Schifrin, WDR Big Band Cologne*, Trilok Gurtu, James Morrison, Don Byron, Greg Hutchinson*, Sydney Thiam, Nestor Marconi*, Simon Stockhausen, Jean-Luc Ponty Lalo Schifrin, WDR Big Band Cologne*, Trilok Gurtu, James Morrison, Don Byron, Greg Hutchinson*, Sydney Thiam, Nestor Marconi*, Simon Stockhausen, Jean-Luc Ponty - Esperanto(CD, Album) Aleph Records Aleph Records 019 US 2000 Sell This Version
INT 3300 2 Various Orphanage Des Éléphants Various - The World Of Intuition 1 (Music Of All Colours)(CD, Comp) Intuition Records INT 3300 2 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
ENJ-9419 2 Gianluigi Trovesi Gianluigi Trovesi - Dedalo(CD, Album) Enja Records ENJ-9419 2 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
PBD-7503-2 Patti Austin Patti Austin - For Ella(CD, Album) Playboy Jazz PBD-7503-2 US 2002 Sell This Version
TCB 27802 George Gruntz In The Tradition ('s Guggisbärglied) George Gruntz - Radio Days(10xCD + Box) TCB Records (2) TCB 27802 Switzerland 2007 Sell This Version
BHM 1045-2, BHH-CD-10367 WDR Big Band Köln WDR Big Band Köln - Caribbean Night(CD, Album, Unofficial) BHM Productions (3), BHM Productions (3) BHM 1045-2, BHH-CD-10367 Russia 2010 Sell This Version
Rune 322 Michael Gibbs and The NDR Bigband* Michael Gibbs and The NDR Bigband* - Back In The Days(CD, Album) Cuneiform Records Rune 322 US 2012 Sell This Version
11522 Wolfgang Schlüter, The NDR Big Band Wolfgang Schlüter, The NDR Big Band - Good Vibration(CD, Album) Extra Records & Tapes 11522 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
NRW 9005 Jan Klare / Eckard Koltermann Jan Klare / Eckard Koltermann - WDR Big Band Köln(CD, Album) NRW Jazz NRW 9005 Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Production

7243 8 74392 0 7 Wolfgang Niedecken Und Die WDR Big Band Köln Wolfgang Niedecken Und Die WDR Big Band Köln - NiedeckenKoeln(CD, Album, Enh, CD ) Capitol Records, EMI 7243 8 74392 0 7 Europe 2004 Sell This Version
Randy Brecker w/ Michael Brecker Randy Brecker w/ Michael Brecker - Some Skunk Funk - Live At Leverkusener Jazztage (Album) Telarc Japan 2005 Sell This Version
BHM 1004-2 Randy Brecker w/ Michael BreckerJim Beard, Will Lee, Peter Erskine, Marcio Doctor + The WDR Big Band Köln* Arr. And Conducted By Vince Mendoza Randy Brecker w/ Michael BreckerJim Beard, Will Lee, Peter Erskine, Marcio Doctor + The WDR Big Band Köln* Arr. And Conducted By Vince Mendoza - Some Skunk Funk - Live At Leverkusener Jazztage(CD, Album) BHM Productions BHM 1004-2 Europe 2005 Sell This Version
Randy Brecker W/ Michael Brecker Randy Brecker W/ Michael Brecker - Some Skunk Funk - Live At Leverkusener Jazztage BHM Productions Germany 2006 Sell This Version
Joe Zawinul, WDR Big Band*, Alex Acuña, Nathaniel Townsley*, Victor Bailey Joe Zawinul, WDR Big Band*, Alex Acuña, Nathaniel Townsley*, Victor Bailey - Brown Street (Album) Intuition Records Germany 2006 Sell This Version
NRW 8001 WDR Big Band Cologne* WDR Big Band Cologne* - Jazz Al'Arab(CD, Album) NRW Records NRW 8001 Germany 2006 Sell This Version
CMO 600052J Erik Satie ; Christian Brückner, WDR Big Band Köln, Bill Dobbins, Frank Chastenier, Peter Erskine Erik Satie ; Christian Brückner, WDR Big Band Köln, Bill Dobbins, Frank Chastenier, Peter Erskine - Ich Bin Sehr Jung Auf Eine Sehr Alte Welt Gekommen(2xCD) CMO Music CMO 600052J Germany 2006 Sell This Version