Rolf Römer

Rolf Römer

Real Name:
Rudolf Römer
Profile:
Saxophonist, arranger and composer, born June 1, 1939 in Wiesbaden, Germany.

Römer worked as a session musician in Paris, France during the mid-1960s. He was a member of the SFB Big Band in Berlin from 1969 until 1980. In 1981 he joined the WDR Big Band Köln where he would play the tenor saxophone for 23 years. He left the band in 2004 to focus on performing his own work with smaller ensembles.

These are some of the wonderful musicians Rolf Römer had the pleasure to work with (A-Z): Ray Anderson, Bob Brookmeyer, Don Cherry, Eddie Daniels, Peter Erskine, Jon Faddis, Benny Golson, Freddie Hubbard, Dieter Ilg, Milt Jackson, Joachim Kühn, Mel Lewis, James Moody, Adam Nussbaum, Oliver Nelson, Paquito D'Rivera, Quincy Jones, Phil Collins, Carmen McRae, John Scofield, Clark Terry, Phil Upchurch, Vince Mendoza, Phil Woods, Alex Acuna, Yellow Jackets, Joe Zawinul.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a312865]

Artist

Rolf Römer Discography Tracks

Albums

J4E4743 Rolf Römer Tesoro(CD, Album) Jazz4Ever Records J4E4743 Germany 1998 Sell This Version
EC 520-2 Rolf Römer, Bill Dobbins, Rolf Römer & Bill Dobbins Quartet Rolf Römer, Bill Dobbins, Rolf Römer & Bill Dobbins Quartet - A tribute to B.A.C.H.(CD, Album) Edition Collage, GLM Music GmbH EC 520-2 Germany 1999 Sell This Version