Kenny Kersey

Kenny Kersey

Real Name:
Ken Kersey
Profile:
Canadian jazz pianist, born 3 April 1916 in Harrow, Ontario, Canada, died 1 April 1983 in New York City, USA.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a312922]

Artist

Kenny Kersey Discography Tracks

Albums

VDS 327 Charlie Christian, Dizzy Gillespie, Thelonious Monk, Kenny Clarke, Joe Guy, Don Byas, Kenny Kersey, Nick Finton Charlie Christian, Dizzy Gillespie, Thelonious Monk, Kenny Clarke, Joe Guy, Don Byas, Kenny Kersey, Nick Finton - Live Sessions at Minton's Playhouse New-York May 1941(LP) Quadrifoglio International VDS 327 Italy 1975 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

K-1312 Pete Brown's All-Star Quintet Featuring Kenneth Kersey* Pete Brown's All-Star Quintet Featuring Kenneth Kersey* - It All Depends On You / I May Be Wrong(Shellac, 12") Keynote Recordings (2) K-1312 US 1945 Sell This Version
R-3003 Kenneth Kersey* With Oran Lips Page And His All Stars Kenneth Kersey* With Oran Lips Page And His All Stars - Kersey's Boogie / I've Got The Upper Hand(Shellac, 10") Circle Records (10) R-3003 US 1946 Sell This Version
EP-125 Ray Brown, Kenny Kersey Ray Brown, Kenny Kersey - Ray Brown And Kenny Kersey Trios(7", EP, Mono) Clef Records EP-125 Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

JCD-262 Danny Barker, Eubie Blake, Dave Burley, Pops Foster, Tyree Glenn, Sonny Greer, Conrad Janis, John Jeffrey (2), Ken Kersey*, Freddy Moore*, Oran "Lips" Page*, Walter Page, Burney Peacock, Paul Quinichette, Tom Sharpsteen, R. C. H. Smith, Ralph Sutton (2), Bob Wilber Danny Barker, Eubie Blake, Dave Burley, Pops Foster, Tyree Glenn, Sonny Greer, Conrad Janis, John Jeffrey (2), Ken Kersey*, Freddy Moore*, Oran "Lips" Page*, Walter Page, Burney Peacock, Paul Quinichette, Tom Sharpsteen, R. C. H. Smith, Ralph Sutton (2), Bob Wilber - Jamming At Rudi's(CD, Comp) Jazzology JCD-262 US 1996 Sell This Version