Tab Smith

Real Name:
Talmadge Smith
Profile:
American jazz (and rhythm and blues) saxophonist and clarinettist.
Born : January 11, 1909 in Kinston, North Carolina.
Died : August 17, 1971 in St. Louis, Missouri.

"Tab" worked with : Lucky Millinder, "The Mills Rhythm Boys", Count Basie, among others.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LP 2971, LP-2971 Tab Smith - Keeping Tab album art Tab Smith Keeping Tab (Album) Checker, Checker LP 2971, LP-2971 US 1959 Sell This Version
623 254 Tab Smith - Swinging Saxes album art Earl Bostic & Tab Smith Earl Bostic & Tab Smith - Swinging Saxes(LP, Album) International Polydor Production 623 254 Germany 1967 Sell This Version
DD-447 Tab Smith - Jump Time album art Tab Smith Jump Time(CD) Delmark Records DD-447 US 1991 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

1015 Tab Smith - I Was Wrong / Rosa Lee (Blues) album art Ralph Cooper And Orchestra Featuring Tab Smith Ralph Cooper And Orchestra Featuring Tab Smith - I Was Wrong / Rosa Lee (Blues)(Shellac, 10") Regis 1015 US 1944 Sell This Version
4546 Tab Smith - On The Sunny Side Of The Street / Tab's Purple Heart album art Tab Smith On The Sunny Side Of The Street / Tab's Purple Heart King Records (3) 4546 US 1952 Sell This Version
5323 Tab Smith - Smoke Gets In Your Eyes album art Tab Smith Smoke Gets In Your Eyes (Single) London Records 5323 US 1958 Sell This Version
5304 Tab Smith - Try A Little Tenderness / Don't Play With Love album art Tab Smith Try A Little Tenderness / Don't Play With Love (Single) Argo (6) 5304 US 1958 Sell This Version
C 1001 Tab Smith - Russian Band Stand / Because Of You album art Spencer & Spencer, Tab Smith Spencer & Spencer, Tab Smith - Russian Band Stand / Because Of You (Single) Chess C 1001 New Zealand 1959 Sell This Version
933 Tab Smith - Because Of You album art Tab Smith Because Of You Checker 933 US 1959 Sell This Version
45-5353 Tab Smith - They're Off album art Tab Smith They're Off (Single) King Records (3) 45-5353 US 1960 Sell This Version
45-5386 Tab Smith - Drivin' The Blues / In A Mellow Dream album art Tab Smith Drivin' The Blues / In A Mellow Dream(7", Single) King Records (3) 45-5386 US 1960 Sell This Version
45-5468 Tab Smith - Chuggin' Along / Night Hawk Prowl album art Tab Smith Chuggin' Along / Night Hawk Prowl(7", Single) King Records (3) 45-5468 US 1961 Sell This Version
U-124 Tab Smith - A Bit Of Blues album art Tab Smith A Bit Of Blues(7", Single) United (2) U-124 US Unknown Sell This Version
none Tab Smith - My Mother's Eyes album art Tab Smith My Mother's Eyes (Single) Gay Feet none Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version
1348 Tab Smith - Pickin' Up The Tab album art Tab Smith Pickin' Up The Tab(7", Single) B and F 1348 US Unknown Sell This Version
none Tab Smith - My Mother's Eyes / My Baby Dearest Darling album art Tab Smith, The Charms Tab Smith, The Charms - My Mother's Eyes / My Baby Dearest Darling(7", Single, W/Lbl) Not On Label none Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version
U-140 Tab Smith - Red Hot And Blue album art Tab Smith Red Hot And Blue(7", Single) United (2) U-140 US Unknown Sell This Version
ELP 606 Tab Smith, Earl Cadillac, Alix Combelle Tab Smith, Earl Cadillac, Alix Combelle - Rendez-Vous Dansant(7", EP) Vogue Productions ELP 606 Denmark Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

LD 148, LD. 148 Tab Smith - Rendez-Vous Dansant Avec Tab Smith And His Fabulous Alto album art Tab Smith Rendez-Vous Dansant Avec Tab Smith And His Fabulous Alto (Comp) Vogue, Vogue Productions LD 148, LD. 148 France 1953 Sell This Version
ULP 003 Tab Smith - Red Hot And Cool Blue Moods album art Tab Smith Red Hot And Cool Blue Moods(LP, Comp, Mono) United (2) ULP 003 US 1955 Sell This Version
DL-429 Tab Smith - Because Of You album art Tab Smith Because Of You(LP, Album, Comp) Delmark Records DL-429 US 1976 Sell This Version
BP-509 Tab Smith - Joy! At The Savoy album art Tab Smith Joy! At The Savoy(LP, Comp, Mono) Saxophonograph BP-509 Sweden 1986 Sell This Version
BP-511 Tab Smith - These Foolish Things album art Tab Smith These Foolish Things(LP, Comp) Saxophonograph BP-511 Sweden 1989 Sell This Version
DD-455 Tab Smith - Ace High album art Tab Smith Ace High(CD, Album, Comp) Delmark Records DD-455 US 1992 Sell This Version
DE-499 Tab Smith - Top 'N' Bottom album art Tab Smith Top 'N' Bottom(CD, Comp) Delmark Records DE-499 US 1997 Sell This Version