Jazz Gillum

Real Name:
William McKinley Gillum
Profile:
Blues Harmonica player
Born: September 11, 1904 – Indianola, MS
Died: March 29, 1966 – Chicago, IL
He began to play the harp as a young boy, and he left home at the tender age of seven to live with relatives in Charleston MS where he played on street corners for spare change. When he visited Chicago, his playing caught the popular mood and when he bumped into guitarist Big Bill Broonzy, they found that their musical styles blended well. This was the beginning of a beautiful friendship, and the two men played together continually until WWII. By 1934 Gillum was recording for ARC Records and Bluebird Records.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Jazz Gillum - Blues By Jazz Gillum album art Jazz Gillum / Arbee Stidham / Memphis Slim Jazz Gillum / Arbee Stidham / Memphis Slim - Blues By Jazz Gillum (Album) Folkways Records US 1961 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

B-6445 Jazz Gillum - Sarah Jane / I Want You By My Side album art Jazz Gillum Sarah Jane / I Want You By My Side(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-6445 US 1936 Sell This Version
Jazz Gillum - She Belongs To Me / Key To The Highway album art Jazz Gillum She Belongs To Me / Key To The Highway Bluebird (3) US 1940 Sell This Version
B-8816 Jazz Gillum - I Got Somebody Else / It Looks Bad For You album art Jazz Gillum I Got Somebody Else / It Looks Bad For You(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-8816 US 1941 Sell This Version
B-9042 Jazz Gillum - I'm Gonna Leave You On The Outskirts Of Town / Woke Up Cold In Hand album art Jazz Gillum I'm Gonna Leave You On The Outskirts Of Town / Woke Up Cold In Hand(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-9042 US 1942 Sell This Version
B-9034 Jazz Gillum - No Friend Blues / From Now On album art Jazz Gillum No Friend Blues / From Now On(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-9034 US 1942 Sell This Version
B-8943 Jazz Gillum - War Time Blues / One Letter Home album art Jazz Gillum War Time Blues / One Letter Home(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-8943 US 1942 Sell This Version
34-0707 Jazz Gillum - Tell Me, Mama / My Big Money album art Jazz Gillum Tell Me, Mama / My Big Money(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) 34-0707 US 1943 Sell This Version
34-0709 Jazz Gillum - Deep Water Blues / I Couldn't Help It album art Jazz Gillum Deep Water Blues / I Couldn't Help It(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) 34-0709 US 1944 Sell This Version
34-0741 Jazz Gillum - Whiskey Head Buddies / Afraid To Trust Them album art Jazz Gillum Whiskey Head Buddies / Afraid To Trust Them(Shellac, 10") RCA Victor 34-0741 US 1945 Sell This Version
34-0730 Jazz Gillum - Five Foot Four / Go Back To The Country album art Jazz Gillum Five Foot Four / Go Back To The Country(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) 34-0730 US 1945 Sell This Version
20-1974 Jazz Gillum - Reckless Rider Blues / Look On Yonder Wall album art Jazz Gillum Reckless Rider Blues / Look On Yonder Wall(Shellac, 10") RCA Victor 20-1974 US 1946 Sell This Version
34-0747 Jazz Gillum - Keep On Sailing / Fast Woman Blues album art Jazz Gillum Keep On Sailing / Fast Woman Blues(Shellac, 10") RCA Victor 34-0747 US 1946 Sell This Version
20-2405 Jazz Gillum - You Got To Run Me Down / I'm Gonna Train My Baby album art Jazz Gillum You Got To Run Me Down / I'm Gonna Train My Baby(Shellac, 10", Single) RCA Victor 20-2405 US 1947 Sell This Version
20-2580 Jazz Gillum - The Blues What Am / Roll Dem Bones album art Jazz Gillum The Blues What Am / Roll Dem Bones(Shellac, 10") RCA Victor 20-2580 US 1947 Sell This Version
20-2120 Jazz Gillum - I'm Not The Lad / Long Razor Blues album art Jazz Gillum I'm Not The Lad / Long Razor Blues(Shellac, 10") RCA Victor 20-2120 US 1947 Sell This Version
20-2964 Jazz Gillum - Hand Reader Blues / You Should Give Some Away album art Jazz Gillum Hand Reader Blues / You Should Give Some Away(Shellac, 10", Single) RCA Victor 20-2964 US 1947 Sell This Version
20-2783 Jazz Gillum - Gonna Take My Rap / Chauffer Blues album art Jazz Gillum Gonna Take My Rap / Chauffer Blues(Shellac, 10") RCA Victor 20-2783 US 1948 Sell This Version
Jazz Gillum - A Lie Is Dangerous / Gonna Be Some Shootin' album art Jazz Gillum A Lie Is Dangerous / Gonna Be Some Shootin' (Single) RCA Victor US 1949 Sell This Version
Jazz Gillum - Take One More Chance With Me / Look What You Are Today album art Jazz Gillum Take One More Chance With Me / Look What You Are Today (Single) RCA Victor US 1949 Sell This Version
22-0005 Jazz Gillum Jazz Gillum's Blues / Country Woman Blues(Shellac, 10") RCA Victor 22-0005 US 1949 Sell This Version
50-0004 Jazz Gillum - Signifying Woman album art Jazz Gillum Signifying Woman(7", Single, Ora) RCA Victor 50-0004 US 1949 Sell This Version
75.462 Jazz Gillum - Reckless Rider Blues album art Jazz Gillum Reckless Rider Blues(7", EP) RCA 75.462 France Unknown Sell This Version
502 Jazz Gillum - Key To The Highway / So Glad You're Mine album art Jazz Gilham* / Arthur "Big Boy" Crudup Jazz Gilham* / Arthur "Big Boy" Crudup - Key To The Highway / So Glad You're Mine(7", Single, RE) Archive Records (3) 502 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

130.257 standard Jazz Gillum - Jazz Classic N°28 album art Jazz Gillum Jazz Classic N°28(10", Comp, Mono) RCA 130.257 standard France 1961 Sell This Version