Jerry Blake

Real Name:
Jacinto Chabania
Profile:
American jazz alto saxophone and clarinet player.
Born: January 23, 1908 in Gary, Indiana.
Died: December 31, 1961. (Mental institution)

Blake played with Al Wynn, Bobby Lee, Charlie Turner, Sam Wooding, Chick Webb, Zack White, Don Redman, Willie Lewis, Claude Hopkins, Fletcher Henderson, Cab Calloway, Count Basie, Earl Hines, Lionel Hampton.
In Groups:
Variations:

Compilations

0401672 Jerry Blake - The World Of The Big Bands - Moonlight Serenade album art Various Let 'er Go and 1 more… Various - The World Of The Big Bands - Moonlight Serenade(CD, Comp) Trace (2) 0401672 Netherlands 1992 Sell This Version
DTCD013 Jerry Blake - Just Jazz album art Various All Gods Chillun Got Rhythm Various - Just Jazz(2xCD, Comp) Time Music International Limited DTCD013 Europe 2000 Sell This Version
AMU014 Jerry Blake - All That Jazz album art Various All God's Children Got Rhythm Various - All That Jazz(2xCD, Comp) Air Music And Media AMU014 UK 2006 Sell This Version
GFS020212 Various All Gods Chillun Got Rhythm Various - That's Jazz(CD, Album, Comp) Cedar GFS020212 Unknown Sell This Version
GFS042101, GFS042102, GFS042103, GFS042104 Jerry Blake - All That Jazz Collection album art Various All Gods Children Got Rhythm and 1 more… Various - All That Jazz Collection(4xCD, Comp) Going For A Song, Going For A Song, Going For A Song, Going For A Song GFS042101, GFS042102, GFS042103, GFS042104 UK Unknown Sell This Version