Eddie Tompkins

Eddie Tompkins

Real Name:
Edward Thompkins.
Profile:
American jazz trumpeter.

Born : 1908 in Kansas City, Missouri.
Died : April 17, 1943 in Camp Rickenback, Tennessee.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a312995]

Artist

Eddie Tompkins Discography Tracks

Vocals

1506 Jimmie Lunceford And His Orchestra Put on Your Old Grey Bonnet Jimmie Lunceford And His Orchestra - Put on Your Old Grey Bonnet / Hell's Bells(Shellac, 10") Decca 1506 US 1937 Sell This Version
87094/96 Various Hittin' The Bottle Various - The Golden Book Of Classic Swing - Volume 2(3xLP, Comp) Brunswick 87094/96 Germany 1963 Sell This Version
Jimmie Lunceford Jimmie Lunceford - For Dancers Only (Vol. 3 1936-1937) (Comp) MCA Records France 1972 Sell This Version
ST104, ST-104 Various 'Taint What You Do (It's The Way That You Do It) Various - Tea Pad Songs Volume Two(LP, Comp) Stash Records, Stash Records ST104, ST-104 US 1976 Sell This Version
LPJT 22 Jimmie Lunceford And His Orchestra Cheatin' On Me Jimmie Lunceford And His Orchestra - Masterpieces(LP, Comp) Giants Of Jazz LPJT 22 Italy 1985 Sell This Version
GRP 16452 Jimmie Lunceford & His Orchestra* Muddy Water and 3 more… Jimmie Lunceford & His Orchestra* - For Dancers Only(CD, Comp, Mono, RE, RM) GRP, MCA Records GRP 16452 Europe 1994 Sell This Version
FA 212 Jimmie Lunceford Jimmie Lunceford - New York - Los Angeles - 1934 -1941(2xCD, Comp) Frémeaux & Associés FA 212 France 1995 Sell This Version
GRD-9923 Jimmie Lunceford My Blue Heaven Jimmie Lunceford - Swingsation(CD, Comp) GRP GRD-9923 US 1998 Sell This Version
223736-222 Various Put On Your Old Grey Bonnet Various - Jazz In The Charts 37/100 - Put On Your Old Grey Bonnet (1937- 1938)(CD, Comp, Mono, RM) Documents 223736-222 Germany 2006 Sell This Version
FADCD Jimmie Lunceford Rain (1934) and 3 more… Jimmie Lunceford - The Jimmie Lunceford Collection 1930-47(2xCD, Comp) Fabulous (3), Acrobat Music FADCD UK 2014 Sell This Version
60.508 Jimmie Lunceford And His Orchestra Jimmie Lunceford And His Orchestra - Posin' / Put On Your Old Grey Bonnet(Shellac, 10") Decca 60.508 France Unknown Sell This Version
1734 Jimmie Lunceford And His Orchestra Teasin' Tessie Brown Jimmie Lunceford And His Orchestra - The Love Nest / Teasin' Tessie Brown(Shellac, 10") Decca 1734 US Unknown Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

131 Jimmie Lunceford And His Orchestra Jimmie Lunceford And His Orchestra - Mood Indigo / Rose Room(Shellac, 10") Decca 131 US 1934 Sell This Version
668 Jimmie Lunceford And His Orchestra Jimmie Lunceford And His Orchestra - Swanee River / Avalon(Shellac, 10") Decca 668 US 1935 Sell This Version
1355 Jimmie Lunceford And His Orchestra Jimmie Lunceford And His Orchestra - Posin' / Honey Keep Your Mind On Me(Shellac, 10") Decca 1355 US 1937 Sell This Version
1569 Jimmie Lunceford And His Orchestra Jimmie Lunceford And His Orchestra - Annie Laurie / 'Frisco Fog(Shellac, 10") Decca 1569 US 1938 Sell This Version
4887 Jimmie Lunceford And His Orchestra Jimmie Lunceford And His Orchestra - Time's A-Wastin' / Well, All Right Then(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 4887 US 1939 Sell This Version
5033 Jimmie Lunceford And His Orchestra Jimmie Lunceford And His Orchestra - You Let Me Down / I Want The Waiter (With The Water)(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 5033 US 1939 Sell This Version
5116 Jimmie Lunceford And His Orchestra Jimmie Lunceford And His Orchestra - Who Did You Meet Last Night / Sassin' The Boss(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 5116 US 1940 Sell This Version
Jimmie Lunceford And His Orchestra Jimmie Lunceford And His Orchestra - Margie / I'm Walking Through Heaven With You Decca US 1946 Sell This Version
Jimmie Lunceford And His Orchestra Jimmie Lunceford And His Orchestra - Jimmy Lunceford And His Orchestra (Album, Comp) Decca US 1953 Sell This Version
87094/96 Various Hittin' The Bottle Various - The Golden Book Of Classic Swing - Volume 2(3xLP, Comp) Brunswick 87094/96 Germany 1963 Sell This Version
Jimmie Lunceford And His Orchestra Jimmie Lunceford And His Orchestra - Lunceford Special (Comp) Columbia Japan 1967 Sell This Version
Jimmie Lunceford Jimmie Lunceford - "Harlem Shout" Vol. 2 (1935-1936) (Comp) Decca US 1968 Sell This Version
Jimmie Lunceford And His Orchestra Jimmie Lunceford And His Orchestra - Rhythm Is Our Business (Vol. 1 1934-1935) (Comp) Decca US 1968 Sell This Version