Les Robinson

Real Name:
Les A. Robinson.
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist (alto) player.
He played with : Artie Shaw's Orchestra, Benny Goodman and Jerry Wald (and others).

Born : November 10, 1914 in USA.
Died : January 06, 2005 in Ventura, California, USA.
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

MO-702 Herb Jeffries, Buddy Baker And His Orchestra Basin Street Blues Herb Jeffries, Buddy Baker And His Orchestra - Basin Street Blues / These Foolish Things(Shellac, 10", Single, Mono) Exclusive (2) MO-702 US Unknown Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Les Robinson - Softly, As In A Morning Sunrise / Copenhagen album art Artie Shaw And His Orchestra Artie Shaw And His Orchestra - Softly, As In A Morning Sunrise / Copenhagen Bluebird (3) US 1938 Sell This Version
Les Robinson - Artie Shaw Plays An Album Of Popular Music album art Artie Shaw And His Orchestra Artie Shaw And His Orchestra - Artie Shaw Plays An Album Of Popular Music (Album) Bluebird (3) US 1939 Sell This Version
Les Robinson - One Night Stand / One Foot In The Groove album art Artie Shaw And His Orchestra Artie Shaw And His Orchestra - One Night Stand / One Foot In The Groove Bluebird (3) US 1939 Sell This Version
Les Robinson - Traffic Jam / Serenade To A Savage album art Artie Shaw And His Orchestra Artie Shaw And His Orchestra - Traffic Jam / Serenade To A Savage Bluebird (3) US 1939 Sell This Version
Les Robinson - Star Dust / Temptation album art Artie Shaw And His Orchestra Artie Shaw And His Orchestra - Star Dust / Temptation Victor Switzerland 1940 Sell This Version
6224 Les Robinson - Ain't Misbehavin' / Blues In My Condition album art Cootie Williams And His Orch.* Cootie Williams And His Orch.* - Ain't Misbehavin' / Blues In My Condition(Shellac, 10") Okeh 6224 US 1941 Sell This Version
36254 Les Robinson - Air Mail Special / Tuesday At Ten album art Benny Goodman And His Orchestra Benny Goodman And His Orchestra - Air Mail Special / Tuesday At Ten(Shellac, 10") Columbia 36254 US 1941 Sell This Version
36284 Les Robinson - Smoke Gets In Your Eyes / La Rosita album art Benny Goodman And His Orchestra Benny Goodman And His Orchestra - Smoke Gets In Your Eyes / La Rosita(Shellac, 10") Columbia 36284 US 1941 Sell This Version
Les Robinson - Carnival / Needlenose album art Artie Shaw And His Orchestra Artie Shaw And His Orchestra - Carnival / Needlenose Victor UK 1942 Sell This Version
P-146 Les Robinson - Up Swing album art Tommy Dorsey / Glenn Miller / Benny Goodman / Artie Shaw Oh, Lady Be Good and 1 more… Tommy Dorsey / Glenn Miller / Benny Goodman / Artie Shaw - Up Swing(4xShellac, 10", Album) Victor P-146 US 1944 Sell This Version
36755 Les Robinson - I Can't Give You Anything But Love, Baby / Fiesta In Blue album art Benny Goodman And His Sextet* / Benny Goodman And His Orchestra Benny Goodman And His Sextet* / Benny Goodman And His Orchestra - I Can't Give You Anything But Love, Baby / Fiesta In Blue(Shellac, 10") Columbia 36755 US 1944 Sell This Version
Les Robinson - E-Bob-O-Lee-Bob / When The One You Love album art Charlie Barnet And His Orchestra Charlie Barnet And His Orchestra - E-Bob-O-Lee-Bob / When The One You Love Decca US 1946 Sell This Version
Les Robinson - As Long As I'm Dreaming / Stella By Starlight album art Harry James And His Orchestra Harry James And His Orchestra - As Long As I'm Dreaming / Stella By Starlight Columbia Canada 1947 Sell This Version
Les Robinson - I Tipped My Hat / Heartaches album art Harry James And His Orchestra Harry James And His Orchestra - I Tipped My Hat / Heartaches Columbia Canada 1947 Sell This Version
822 Les Robinson - Five Guitars In Flight / Gangbusters album art Earle Spencer And His Orchestra* Featuring The Arv Garrison Quintet Earle Spencer And His Orchestra* Featuring The Arv Garrison Quintet - Five Guitars In Flight / Gangbusters(Shellac, 10") Black & White 822 US 1947 Sell This Version
37301 Les Robinson - What Am I Gonna Do About You / I Can't Get Up The Nerve To Kiss You album art Harry James And His Orchestra Harry James And His Orchestra - What Am I Gonna Do About You / I Can't Get Up The Nerve To Kiss You(Shellac, 10") Columbia 37301 US 1947 Sell This Version
86002 LPB Les Robinson - In The Mood Mit Jerry Grey Und Seinem Orchester album art Jerry Grey Und Seinem Orchester* Night And Day and 4 more… Jerry Grey Und Seinem Orchester* - In The Mood Mit Jerry Grey Und Seinem Orchester(10") Brunswick 86002 LPB Germany 1952 Sell This Version
Les Robinson - Fletcher Henderson Arrangements album art Benny Goodman Benny Goodman - Fletcher Henderson Arrangements (Album) Columbia US 1953 Sell This Version
EG 7039 Les Robinson - Non-Stop Flight album art Artie Shaw And His Orchestra Artie Shaw And His Orchestra - Non-Stop Flight(7", EP, Mono) Epic EG 7039 US 1953 Sell This Version
B 07011 L Les Robinson - Presenta: Arreglos de Fletcher Henderson album art Benny Goodman Benny Goodman - Presenta: Arreglos de Fletcher Henderson(LP, Album) Philips B 07011 L Spain 1953 Sell This Version
Les Robinson - Jazz For People Who Hate Jazz album art Various Chantez Les Bas (Sing 'Em Low) Various - Jazz For People Who Hate Jazz (Comp, EP) RCA Victor, RCA Victor Canada 1955 Sell This Version
Les Robinson - Artie Shaw album art Artie Shaw Carioca Artie Shaw - Artie Shaw (EP, Comp) RCA Victor US 1957 Sell This Version
RD-27065 Les Robinson - Any Old Time album art Artie Shaw And His Orchestra St. James Infirmary and 2 more… Artie Shaw And His Orchestra - Any Old Time(LP, Album, Comp, Mono) RCA Records London RD-27065 UK 1958 Sell This Version
Les Robinson - Any Old Time album art Artie Shaw And His Orchestra I Can't Believe That You're In Love With Me and 2 more… Artie Shaw And His Orchestra - Any Old Time (EP) RCA Victor, RCA Victor Australia 1958 Sell This Version