Al Avola

Al Avola

Real Name:
Alexander Albert Avola.
Profile:
American jazz guitarist and arranger.

Born : January 27, 1914 in Boston, Massachusetts.
Died : January 20, 2000 in Los Angeles, California
In Groups:
Variations:
[a313026]

Artist

Al Avola Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

Artie Shaw And His Orchestra Artie Shaw And His Orchestra - Softly, As In A Morning Sunrise / Copenhagen Bluebird (3) US 1938 Sell This Version
Artie Shaw And His Orchestra Artie Shaw And His Orchestra - Traffic Jam / Serenade To A Savage Bluebird (3) US 1939 Sell This Version
Artie Shaw And His Orchestra Artie Shaw And His Orchestra - Artie Shaw Plays An Album Of Popular Music (Album) Bluebird (3) US 1939 Sell This Version
Artie Shaw And His Orchestra Artie Shaw And His Orchestra - One Night Stand / One Foot In The Groove Bluebird (3) US 1939 Sell This Version
P-146 Tommy Dorsey / Glenn Miller / Benny Goodman / Artie Shaw Begin The Beguine Tommy Dorsey / Glenn Miller / Benny Goodman / Artie Shaw - Up Swing(4xShellac, 10", Album) Victor P-146 US 1944 Sell This Version
EG 7039 Artie Shaw And His Orchestra Artie Shaw And His Orchestra - Non-Stop Flight(7", EP, Mono) Epic EG 7039 US 1953 Sell This Version
Artie Shaw Carioca Artie Shaw - Artie Shaw (EP, Comp) RCA Victor US 1957 Sell This Version
RD-27065 Artie Shaw And His Orchestra It Had To Be You and 1 more… Artie Shaw And His Orchestra - Any Old Time(LP, Album, Comp, Mono) RCA Records London RD-27065 UK 1958 Sell This Version
EPA-5013, EPA 5013 Artie Shaw And His Orchestra I Can't Believe That You're In Love With Me and 2 more… Artie Shaw And His Orchestra - Any Old Time(7", EP) RCA Victor, RCA Victor EPA-5013, EPA 5013 US 1958 Sell This Version
Artie Shaw & His Orchestra* Featuring The Gramercy Five* Indian Love Call and 1 more… Artie Shaw & His Orchestra* Featuring The Gramercy Five* - Summit Ridge Drive (EP, Comp) RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1958 Sell This Version
EPA-5033, EPA 5033 Artie Shaw Artie Shaw - Artie Shaw(7", EP, Comp, Red) RCA, RCA EPA-5033, EPA 5033 Germany 1958 Sell This Version
Artie Shaw And His Orchestra Artie Shaw And His Orchestra - One Night Stand (Comp) RCA Camden Canada 1963 Sell This Version
Various Traffic Jam Various - In The Groove With The Kings Of Swing (Comp) Reader's Digest Canada 1967 Sell This Version
Various Begin The Beguine Various - This Is The Big Band Era (Comp) RCA Victor, RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1971 Sell This Version
SM 3620 Artie Shaw Artie Shaw - The Swinging Big Bands Vol. 1 (1938/1945)(LP, Comp, Mono) Joker (2) SM 3620 Italy 1974 Sell This Version
SM 3621 Artie Shaw Artie Shaw - The Swinging Big Bands Vol. 2 (1938/1940)(LP, Comp, Mono) Joker (2) SM 3621 Italy 1974 Sell This Version
GM - 414 Artie Shaw Artie Shaw - La Gran Epoca Del Swing(LP, Comp) Gramusic GM - 414 Spain 1975 Sell This Version
Artie Shaw Artie Shaw - The Complete Artie Shaw, Vol. I 1938-1939 (Comp) Bluebird (3), RCA US 1976 Sell This Version
BLJ 8020 Artie Shaw Orchestra* Artie Shaw Orchestra* - Born To Swing(LP) Durium BLJ 8020 Italy 1976 Sell This Version
AXM2-5533 Artie Shaw Artie Shaw - The Complete Artie Shaw, Vol. II/1939(2xLP, Comp) Bluebird (3) AXM2-5533 US 1977 Sell This Version
Various Oh, Lady Be Good and 1 more… Various - I Re Del Jazz (Comp) Selezione Dal Reader's Digest Italy 1979 Sell This Version
Artie Shaw And His Orchestra Artie Shaw And His Orchestra - The Uncollected Artie Shaw And His Orchestra Vol. 1, 1938 (Album) Hindsight Records (2) US 1979 Sell This Version
Artie Shaw And His Orchestra Artie Shaw And His Orchestra - The Uncollected Artie Shaw And His Orchestra Vol. 2, 1938 (Album) Hindsight Records (2) US 1979 Sell This Version
STL-J03 Billie Holiday Any Old Time Billie Holiday - Giants Of Jazz: Billie Holiday(3xLP, Comp + Box) Time Life Records STL-J03 US 1979 Sell This Version
NOST 7613 Artie Shaw And His Orchestra Artie Shaw And His Orchestra - Melody And Madness Vol. II(LP, Comp) Phontastic, Nostalgia (8) NOST 7613 Sweden 1980 Sell This Version