Blind Boy Fuller

Real Name:
Fulton Allen
Profile:
Born: July 10, 1907 (or 1904) in Wadesboro, North Carolina
Died: February 13, 1941 in Durham, North Carolina

Fulton Allen was a prolific North Carolina blues guitarist and vocalist who recorded under the name Blind Boy Fuller, owing to blindness caused by retinal ulcers. A prime example of the Piedmont style, Fuller was one of the most popular blues performers of his time, particularly well known for his distinctive use of the resonator guitar and his upbeat, "hokum" numbers often featuring washboard performances by Bull City Red. Allen's career was cut short by his death from kidney failure and other complications on February 13, 1941. After Fuller's death, his protégé Brownie McGhee recorded "The Death of Blind Boy Fuller" and began a short lived career as Blind Boy Fuller 2.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

6-01-56 Blind Boy Fuller - Rag, Mama, Rag / I'm A Rattlesnakin' Daddy album art Blind Boy Fuller Rag, Mama, Rag / I'm A Rattlesnakin' Daddy(Shellac, 10") Melotone 6-01-56 US 1935 Sell This Version
8562 Blind Boy Fuller - Baby, I Don't Have To Worry (Cause That Stuff Is Here) / Looking For My Woman album art Blind Boy Fuller Baby, I Don't Have To Worry (Cause That Stuff Is Here) / Looking For My Woman(Shellac, 10") Conqueror 8562 US 1935 Sell This Version
6-08-54 Blind Boy Fuller - Mama Let Me Lay It On You / Black And Tan album art Blind Boy Fuller Mama Let Me Lay It On You / Black And Tan Perfect (3) 6-08-54 US 1936 Sell This Version
8757 Blind Boy Fuller - Big Bed Blues / When Your Gal Packs Up And Leaves album art Blind Boy Fuller Big Bed Blues / When Your Gal Packs Up And Leaves Conqueror 8757 US 1936 Sell This Version
6-10-56 Blind Boy Fuller - Babe You Got To Do Better / Truckin' My Blues Away album art Blind Boy Fuller Babe You Got To Do Better / Truckin' My Blues Away Conqueror 6-10-56 US 1936 Sell This Version
7-06-56 Blind Boy Fuller - Let Me Squeeze Your Lemon / My Baby Don't Mean Me No Good album art Blind Boy Fuller Let Me Squeeze Your Lemon / My Baby Don't Mean Me No Good(Shellac, 10") Perfect (3) 7-06-56 US 1936 Sell This Version
8764 Blind Boy Fuller - Keep Away From My Woman / Cat Man Blues	 album art Blind Boy Fuller Keep Away From My Woman / Cat Man Blues (Shellac, 10") Conqueror 8764 US 1936 Sell This Version
7-12-66 Blind Boy Fuller - Death Alley / Throw Your Yas Yas Back In Jail album art Blind Boy Fuller Death Alley / Throw Your Yas Yas Back In Jail Melotone 7-12-66 US 1937 Sell This Version
8778 Blind Boy Fuller - Mamie / New Oh Red! album art Blind Boy Fuller Mamie / New Oh Red! Romeo 8778 US 1937 Sell This Version
7-04-73 Blind Boy Fuller - If You Don't Give Me What I Want / Sweet Honey Hole album art Blind Boy Fuller If You Don't Give Me What I Want / Sweet Honey Hole Perfect (3) 7-04-73 US 1937 Sell This Version
7-11-58 Blind Boy Fuller - New Louise Louise Blues / Snake Woman Blues album art Blind Boy Fuller New Louise Louise Blues / Snake Woman Blues(Shellac, 10") Melotone 7-11-58 US 1937 Sell This Version
7892 Blind Boy Fuller - Stingy Mama / Some Day You´re Gonna Be Sorry album art Blind Boy Fuller Stingy Mama / Some Day You´re Gonna Be Sorry(Shellac, 10") Decca 7892 US 1937 Sell This Version
MX20634TK3 Blind Boy Fuller - If You Don't Give Me What I Want album art Blind Boy Fuller If You Don't Give Me What I Want(10", S/Sided, TP) Columbia MX20634TK3 US 1937 Sell This Version
04106 Blind Boy Fuller - Pistol Slapper Blues / Mean And No Good Woman album art Blind Boy Fuller Pistol Slapper Blues / Mean And No Good Woman Vocalion (2) 04106 US 1938 Sell This Version
04732 Blind Boy Fuller - Jivin' Woman Blues / Heart Ease Blues album art Blind Boy Fuller Jivin' Woman Blues / Heart Ease Blues(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 04732 US 1938 Sell This Version
9281 Blind Boy Fuller - Jitterbug Rag /  Too Many Women Blues album art Blind Boy Fuller Jitterbug Rag / Too Many Women Blues(Shellac, 10") Conqueror 9281 US 1938 Sell This Version
8964 Blind Boy Fuller Stealing Bo-Hog / Worried And Evil Man Blues(Shellac, 10") Conqueror 8964 US 1938 Sell This Version
8-04-62 Blind Boy Fuller Hungry Calf Blues / Mojo Hidin' Woman(Shellac, 10") Melotone 8-04-62 US 1938 Sell This Version
04897 Blind Boy Fuller - Stop Jivin’ Me Mama / Big House Bound album art Blind Boy Fuller Stop Jivin’ Me Mama / Big House Bound(Shellac, 10") OKeh 04897 US 1938 Sell This Version
04175 Blind Boy Fuller - Painful Hearted Man / You’ve Got To Move It Out album art Blind Boy Fuller Painful Hearted Man / You’ve Got To Move It Out(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 04175 US 1938 Sell This Version
8-02-66 Blind Boy Fuller - I'm Goin' To Move (To The Edge Of Town) / Careless Love album art Blind Boy Fuller I'm Goin' To Move (To The Edge Of Town) / Careless Love(Shellac, 10") Melotone 8-02-66 US 1938 Sell This Version
9038 Blind Boy Fuller Ten O'clock Peeper / Looking For My Woman No. 2(Shellac, 10") Conqueror 9038 US 1938 Sell This Version
9310 Blind Boy Fuller - Big Leg Woman Gets My Pay / I Want Some Of Your Pie	 album art Blind Boy Fuller Big Leg Woman Gets My Pay / I Want Some Of Your Pie Conqueror 9310 US 1939 Sell This Version
05083 Blind Boy Fuller - You've Got Something There / Baby Quit Your Low Down Ways album art Blind Boy Fuller You've Got Something There / Baby Quit Your Low Down Ways(Shellac, 10") Okeh 05083 US 1939 Sell This Version
05218 Blind Boy Fuller - Red's Got The Piccolo Blues / Jivin' Big Bill Blues album art Blind Boy Fuller Red's Got The Piccolo Blues / Jivin' Big Bill Blues(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 05218 US 1939 Sell This Version