Real Name:
Fulton Allen
Profile:
Born July 10, 1907 in Wadesboro, N.C., Allen was a prolific North Carolina blues guitarist and vocalist who recorded under the name Blind Boy Fuller, owing to blindness caused by retinal ulcers. A prime example of the Piedmont style, Fuller was one of the most popular blues performers of his time, particularly well known for his distinctive use of the resonator guitar and his upbeat, "hokum" numbers often featuring washboard performances by Bull City Red. Allen's career was cut short by his death from kidney failure and other complications in Durham, N.C., on February 13, 1941.
Aliases:
Members:
Variations:

Albums

Blind Boy Fuller - The Beauty Of The Blues - Roots N' Blues Sampler album art Various You've Got Something There Various - The Beauty Of The Blues - Roots N' Blues Sampler (Album, Comp) Columbia, Legacy Europe 1991 Sell This Version
QBCD 15 Blind Boy Fuller - The Birth Of The Blues album art Various Homesick And Lonesome Blues Various - The Birth Of The Blues(CD) Charly Records QBCD 15 UK 1993 Sell This Version
Blind Boy Fuller - Mojo Workin' Blues For The New Generation album art Various Rag Mama Rag Various - Mojo Workin' Blues For The New Generation Columbia, Legacy France 1997 Sell This Version
PICA-1222 Blind Boy Fuller - NieA's Blues album art Various Oh Zee Z as Rag Various - NieA's Blues(CD, Album) Pioneer LDC PICA-1222 Japan 2000 Sell This Version
PL7002-2 Blind Boy Fuller - The Radio Show - Songs, Stories & Interviews album art Roy Book Binder Rag Mama Roy Book Binder - The Radio Show - Songs, Stories & Interviews(CD, Album) PegLeg Records PL7002-2 US 2000 Sell This Version
CS-BRGR-002 Blind Boy Fuller - The Golden Road To The Grateful Dead album art Various Truckin My Blues Away No 2 Take 1 Various - The Golden Road To The Grateful Dead(Cass) Burger Records CS-BRGR-002 US Unknown Sell This Version
none Blind Boy Fuller - Ragtime Blues album art Stefan Grossman Piccolo Rag and 1 more… Stefan Grossman - Ragtime Blues(Flexi, 8", Shape, Squ) Oak Publications none US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Blind Boy Fuller - His Story - told, annotated and documented by Samuel B. Charters in Louisiana and Texas album art Blind Willie Johnson LIttle Woman, You're So Sweet Blind Willie Johnson - His Story - told, annotated and documented by Samuel B. Charters in Louisiana and Texas (Comp) Folkways Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Blind Boy Fuller - The Rural Blues: A Study Of The Vocal And Instrumental Resources album art Various Harmonica Stomp and 1 more… Various - The Rural Blues: A Study Of The Vocal And Instrumental Resources (Comp) RBF Records, RBF Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Blind Boy Fuller - Blues Fell This Morning (Rare Recordings Of Southern Blues Singers) album art Various When You Are Gone Various - Blues Fell This Morning (Rare Recordings Of Southern Blues Singers) (Comp) Philips UK 1960 Sell This Version
682 099 TL Blind Boy Fuller - Low Down Blues album art Various Thousand Woman Blues Various - Low Down Blues(LP, Comp, Mono) Fontana 682 099 TL Netherlands 1960 Sell This Version
Blind Boy Fuller - The Country Blues Volume 2 album art Various Bye Bye Baby Blues Various - The Country Blues Volume 2 (Comp, Album) RBF Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Blind Boy Fuller - Country Blues Classics Volume 2 album art Various Rag Mama Rag Various - Country Blues Classics Volume 2 (Comp) Blues Classics US 1965 Sell This Version
Blind Boy Fuller - Negro Religious Music Vol. 2 - Sanctified Singers - Part Two album art Various I See The Sign Of The Judgement (as Brother George (Blind Boy Fuller)) Various - Negro Religious Music Vol. 2 - Sanctified Singers - Part Two (Comp) Blues Classics US 1968 Sell This Version
Blind Boy Fuller - The East Coast States (1927-1940) Georgia - Carolinas - Virginia album art Various Somebody's Been Talkin' and 1 more… Various - The East Coast States (1927-1940) Georgia - Carolinas - Virginia (Comp) Roots (2) Austria 1968 Sell This Version
Blind Boy Fuller - The Story Of The Blues album art Various / Paul Oliver I Want Some Of Your Pie Various / Paul Oliver - The Story Of The Blues (Comp) CBS, CBS, CBS UK 1969 Sell This Version
Blind Boy Fuller - The Story Of The Blues Vol. 1 & 2 album art Various / Paul Oliver I Want Some Of Your Pie Various / Paul Oliver - The Story Of The Blues Vol. 1 & 2 (Comp) CBS France 1969 Sell This Version
RBF 18 Blind Boy Fuller - Ragtime 2: The Country album art Various Rag Mama Rag Various - Ragtime 2: The Country(LP, Comp) RBF Records RBF 18 US 1971 Sell This Version
FBS-2 Blind Boy Fuller - Bluesin Juuret album art Various Bye Bye Baby Blues Various - Bluesin Juuret(LP, Comp) Finnish Blues Society FBS-2 Finland 1971 Sell This Version
Blind Boy Fuller - Bull City Blues album art Various Homesick And Lonesome and 1 more… Various - Bull City Blues (Comp) Flyright Records UK 1972 Sell This Version
FLY LP 104 Blind Boy Fuller - Piedmont Blues album art Various Sweet Honey Hole Various - Piedmont Blues(LP, Comp) Flyright Records FLY LP 104 UK 1972 Sell This Version
Blind Boy Fuller - Mama Let Me Lay It On You 1926-1936 album art Various Black And Tan Various - Mama Let Me Lay It On You 1926-1936 (Comp) Yazoo US 1974 Sell This Version
ALB/8, VPA 8187, VPA 8188, VPA 8189 Blind Boy Fuller - Il Blues: Rurale - Jazzistico - Urbano album art Various Three Ball Blues Various - Il Blues: Rurale - Jazzistico - Urbano(3xLP, Comp + Box) Albatros (2), Albatros (2), Albatros (2), Albatros (2) ALB/8, VPA 8187, VPA 8188, VPA 8189 Italy 1974 Sell This Version
VPA 8187 Blind Boy Fuller - Il Blues Rurale / Country Blues album art Various Three Ball Blues Various - Il Blues Rurale / Country Blues(LP, Comp) Albatros (2) VPA 8187 Italy 1974 Sell This Version
Blind Boy Fuller - Blues Box 1 album art Various Working Man Blues and 1 more… Various - Blues Box 1 (Comp) MCA Coral, MCA Coral Germany 1975 Sell This Version