Real Name:
Fulton Allen
Profile:
Born July 10, 1907 in Wadesboro, N.C., Allen was a prolific North Carolina blues guitarist and vocalist who recorded under the name Blind Boy Fuller, owing to blindness caused by retinal ulcers. A prime example of the Piedmont style, Fuller was one of the most popular blues performers of his time, particularly well known for his distinctive use of the resonator guitar and his upbeat, "hokum" numbers often featuring washboard performances by Bull City Red. Allen's career was cut short by his death from kidney failure and other complications in Durham, N.C., on February 13, 1941.
Aliases:
Members:
Variations:
Blind Boy Fuller - Blind Willie Johnson album art Blind Willie Johnson LIttle Woman, You're So Sweet Blind Willie Johnson - Blind Willie Johnson (Comp) Folkways Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Blind Boy Fuller - Blues Fell This Morning (Rare Recordings Of Southern Blues Singers) album art Various When You Are Gone Various - Blues Fell This Morning (Rare Recordings Of Southern Blues Singers) (Comp) Philips UK 1960 Sell This Version
Blind Boy Fuller - The Rural Blues: A Study Of The Vocal And Instrumental Resources album art Various Harmonica Stomp and 1 more… Various - The Rural Blues: A Study Of The Vocal And Instrumental Resources (Comp) RBF Records, RBF Records US 1960 Sell This Version
682 099 TL Blind Boy Fuller - Low Down Blues album art Various Thousand Woman Blues Various - Low Down Blues(LP, Comp, Mono) Fontana 682 099 TL Netherlands 1960 Sell This Version
Blind Boy Fuller - The Country Blues Volume 2 album art Various Bye Bye Baby Blues Various - The Country Blues Volume 2 (Comp, Album) RBF Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Blind Boy Fuller - Country Blues Classics Volume 2 album art Various Rag Mama Rag Various - Country Blues Classics Volume 2 (Comp) Blues Classics US 1965 Sell This Version
Blind Boy Fuller - The East Coast States (1927-1940) Georgia - Carolinas - Virginia album art Various Somebody's Been Talkin' and 1 more… Various - The East Coast States (1927-1940) Georgia - Carolinas - Virginia (Comp) Roots (2) Austria 1968 Sell This Version
Blind Boy Fuller - Negro Religious Music Vol. 2 - Sanctified Singers - Part Two album art Various I See The Sign Of The Judgement (as Brother George (Blind Boy Fuller)) Various - Negro Religious Music Vol. 2 - Sanctified Singers - Part Two (Comp) Blues Classics US 1968 Sell This Version
Blind Boy Fuller - The Story Of The Blues album art Various / Paul Oliver I Want Some Of Your Pie Various / Paul Oliver - The Story Of The Blues (Comp) CBS, CBS, CBS UK 1969 Sell This Version
Blind Boy Fuller - The Story Of The Blues Vol. 1 & 2 album art Various / Paul Oliver I Want Some Of Your Pie Various / Paul Oliver - The Story Of The Blues Vol. 1 & 2 (Comp) CBS France 1969 Sell This Version
RBF 18 Blind Boy Fuller - Ragtime 2: The Country album art Various Rag Mama Rag Various - Ragtime 2: The Country(LP, Comp) RBF Records RBF 18 US 1971 Sell This Version
FBS-2 Blind Boy Fuller - Bluesin Juuret album art Various Bye Bye Baby Blues Various - Bluesin Juuret(LP, Comp) Finnish Blues Society FBS-2 Finland 1971 Sell This Version
Blind Boy Fuller - Bull City Blues album art Various Homesick And Lonesome and 1 more… Various - Bull City Blues (Comp) Flyright Records UK 1972 Sell This Version
FLY LP 104 Blind Boy Fuller - Piedmont Blues album art Various Sweet Honey Hole Various - Piedmont Blues(LP, Comp) Flyright Records FLY LP 104 UK 1972 Sell This Version
Blind Boy Fuller - Mama Let Me Lay It On You 1926-1936 album art Various Black And Tan Various - Mama Let Me Lay It On You 1926-1936 (Comp) Yazoo US 1974 Sell This Version
ALB/8, VPA 8187, VPA 8188, VPA 8189 Blind Boy Fuller - Il Blues: Rurale - Jazzistico - Urbano album art Various Three Ball Blues Various - Il Blues: Rurale - Jazzistico - Urbano(3xLP, Comp + Box) Albatros (2), Albatros (2), Albatros (2), Albatros (2) ALB/8, VPA 8187, VPA 8188, VPA 8189 Italy 1974 Sell This Version
VPA 8187 Blind Boy Fuller - Il Blues Rurale / Country Blues album art Various Three Ball Blues Various - Il Blues Rurale / Country Blues(LP, Comp) Albatros (2) VPA 8187 Italy 1974 Sell This Version
Blind Boy Fuller - Blues Box 1 album art Various Working Man Blues and 1 more… Various - Blues Box 1 (Comp) MCA Coral, MCA Coral Germany 1975 Sell This Version
MCA-3526 Blind Boy Fuller - Blues In The Thirties  album art Various Some Day Your Going To Be Sorry Various - Blues In The Thirties (LP, Comp) MCA Records MCA-3526 Japan 1975 Sell This Version
Blind Boy Fuller - Maple Leaf Rag: Ragtime In Rural America album art Various Piccolo Rag Various - Maple Leaf Rag: Ragtime In Rural America (Comp) New World Records US 1976 Sell This Version
VPA 8456 Blind Boy Fuller - Erotic Blues. Canti Erotici Afroamericani album art Various I'm A Rattlesnakin' Daddy Various - Erotic Blues. Canti Erotici Afroamericani(LP, Comp) Albatros (2) VPA 8456 Italy 1979 Sell This Version
LSP 14417 Blind Boy Fuller - Gli Strumenti Nel Jazz album art Various I Want Some Of Your Pie Various - Gli Strumenti Nel Jazz(4xLP, Comp + Box, Boo) CBS Dischi S.p.A. LSP 14417 Italy 1983 Sell This Version
VM-20-22 Blind Boy Fuller - The Blues Classics  album art Various Where My Woman Usta Lay Various - The Blues Classics (3xLP, Comp, Mono + Box) MCA Records VM-20-22 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
JASS THREE Blind Boy Fuller - Copulating Rhythm Volume One album art Various I Don't Want No Skinny Woman Various - Copulating Rhythm Volume One(LP, Comp) Jass Records JASS THREE US 1986 Sell This Version
JASS FIVE Blind Boy Fuller - Copulating Rhythm Volume 2 album art Various What's That Smells Like Fish? Various - Copulating Rhythm Volume 2(LP, Comp) Jass Records JASS FIVE US 1986 Sell This Version