Real Name:
Fulton Allen
Profile:
Born July 10, 1907 in Wadesboro, N.C., Allen was a prolific North Carolina blues guitarist and vocalist who recorded under the name Blind Boy Fuller, owing to blindness caused by retinal ulcers. A prime example of the Piedmont style, Fuller was one of the most popular blues performers of his time, particularly well known for his distinctive use of the resonator guitar and his upbeat, "hokum" numbers often featuring washboard performances by Bull City Red. Allen's career was cut short by his death from kidney failure and other complications in Durham, N.C., on February 13, 1941.
Aliases:
Members:
Variations:
Blind Boy Fuller - Step It Up And Go / Little Woman You're So Sweet album art Blind Boy Fuller Blind Boy Fuller - Step It Up And Go / Little Woman You're So Sweet OKeh US 1940 Sell This Version
37155 Blind Boy Fuller - She's A Truckin' Little Baby / Screaming And Crying Blues album art Blind Boy Fuller Blind Boy Fuller - She's A Truckin' Little Baby / Screaming And Crying Blues(Shellac, 10") Columbia 37155 US 1946 Sell This Version
Blind Boy Fuller - Country Blues Classics Volume 2 album art Various Rag Mama Rag Various - Country Blues Classics Volume 2 (Comp) Blues Classics US 1965 Sell This Version
Blind Boy Fuller - The Story Of The Blues album art Various / Paul Oliver I Want Some Of Your Pie Various / Paul Oliver - The Story Of The Blues (Comp) CBS, CBS, CBS Italy 1969 Sell This Version
FBS-2 Blind Boy Fuller - Bluesin Juuret album art Various Bye Bye Baby Blues Various - Bluesin Juuret(LP, Comp) Finnish Blues Society FBS-2 Finland 1971 Sell This Version
FLY LP 106 Blind Boy Fuller - Bull City Blues album art Various Homesick And Lonesome and 1 more… Various - Bull City Blues(LP, Comp, Mono) Flyright Records FLY LP 106 UK 1972 Sell This Version
FLY LP 105 Blind Boy Fuller - Carolina Blues album art Blind Boy Fuller / Brownie McGhee Black Bottom Blues and 6 more… Blind Boy Fuller / Brownie McGhee - Carolina Blues(LP, Comp, Mono) Flyright Records FLY LP 105 UK 1972 Sell This Version
FLY LP 104 Blind Boy Fuller - Piedmont Blues album art Various Sweet Honey Hole Various - Piedmont Blues(LP, Comp) Flyright Records FLY LP 104 UK 1972 Sell This Version
Blind Boy Fuller - Mama Let Me Lay It On You 1926-1936 album art Various Black And Tan Various - Mama Let Me Lay It On You 1926-1936 (Comp) Yazoo US 1974 Sell This Version
FLY LP 110 Blind Boy Fuller - On Down. Vol. 1 album art Blind Boy Fuller Blind Boy Fuller - On Down. Vol. 1(LP, Comp, Mono, Ltd, RP) Flyright Records FLY LP 110 UK 1974 Sell This Version
ALB/8, VPA 8187, VPA 8188, VPA 8189 Blind Boy Fuller - Il Blues: Rurale - Jazzistico - Urbano album art Various Three Ball Blues Various - Il Blues: Rurale - Jazzistico - Urbano(3xLP, Comp + Box) Albatros (2), Albatros (2), Albatros (2), Albatros (2) ALB/8, VPA 8187, VPA 8188, VPA 8189 Italy 1974 Sell This Version
Blind Boy Fuller - Blues Box 1 album art Various Working Man Blues and 1 more… Various - Blues Box 1 (Comp) MCA Coral, MCA Coral Germany 1975 Sell This Version
Blind Boy Fuller - Truckin' My Blues Away album art Blind Boy Fuller Blind Boy Fuller - Truckin' My Blues Away (Comp) Yazoo US 1978 Sell This Version
Blind Boy Fuller - The Story Of The Blues (A Documentary History Of The Blues On Record Compiled By Paul Oliver) album art Various / Paul Oliver I Want Some Of Your Pie Various / Paul Oliver - The Story Of The Blues (A Documentary History Of The Blues On Record Compiled By Paul Oliver) (Comp) CBS Germany 1981 Sell This Version
TM 801 Blind Boy Fuller - Blue And Worried Man album art Blind Boy Fuller Blind Boy Fuller - Blue And Worried Man(LP, Comp, Mono) Travelin' Man TM 801 UK 1983 Sell This Version
JASS THREE Blind Boy Fuller - Copulating Rhythm Volume One album art Various I Don't Want No Skinny Woman Various - Copulating Rhythm Volume One(LP, Comp) Jass Records JASS THREE US 1986 Sell This Version
JASS FIVE Blind Boy Fuller - Copulating Rhythm Volume 2 album art Various What's That Smells Like Fish? Various - Copulating Rhythm Volume 2(LP, Comp) Jass Records JASS FIVE US 1986 Sell This Version
OT-1202 Blind Boy Fuller - Blind Boy Fuller 1936-40 album art Blind Boy Fuller Blind Boy Fuller - Blind Boy Fuller 1936-40(LP, Comp, Mono, RM) Old Tramp OT-1202 Netherlands 1987 Sell This Version
DLP 536 Blind Boy Fuller - (1938-1955) album art Sonny Terry Harmonica Stomp Sonny Terry - (1938-1955)(LP, Comp, Mono, Ltd, RM) Document Records (2) DLP 536 Austria 1988 Sell This Version
Blind Boy Fuller - Them Dirty Blues (A Double Disc Copulation Compilation) album art Various I Want Some Of Your Pie and 2 more… Various - Them Dirty Blues (A Double Disc Copulation Compilation) (Comp) Jass Records US 1989 Sell This Version
Blind Boy Fuller - 1935-1940 album art Blind Boy Fuller My Best Gal Gonna Leave Me10 February 1937 and 19 more… Blind Boy Fuller - 1935-1940 (Comp) Travelin' Man UK 1990 Sell This Version
Blind Boy Fuller - News & The Blues: Telling It Like It Is album art Various Three Ball Blues Various - News & The Blues: Telling It Like It Is (Comp) CBS Europe 1990 Sell This Version
Blind Boy Fuller - Legends Of The Blues: Volume 1 album art Various Truckin' My Blues Away, #2 Various - Legends Of The Blues: Volume 1 (Comp) Columbia Europe 1990 Sell This Version
Blind Boy Fuller - The Slide Guitar: Bottles, Knives & Steel album art Various Homesick And Lonesome Blues Various - The Slide Guitar: Bottles, Knives & Steel (Comp) Columbia Brazil 1990 Sell This Version
Blind Boy Fuller - East Coast Piedmont Style album art Blind Boy Fuller Blind Boy Fuller - East Coast Piedmont Style (Comp) Columbia, Legacy Japan 1991 Sell This Version