B. B. Fuller

Real Name:
Fulton Allen
Profile:
Born July 10, 1907 in Wadesboro, N.C., Allen was a prolific North Carolina blues guitarist and vocalist who recorded under the name Blind Boy Fuller, owing to blindness caused by retinal ulcers. A prime example of the Piedmont style, Fuller was one of the most popular blues performers of his time, particularly well known for his distinctive use of the resonator guitar and his upbeat, "hokum" numbers often featuring washboard performances by Bull City Red. Allen's career was cut short by his death from kidney failure and other complications in Durham, N.C., on February 13, 1941.
Aliases:
Members:
Variations:

Compilations

205946-349 Blind Boy Fuller - Blues Is Black (The Roots) album art Various Baby You Gota Change Your Mind (as B. B. Fuller) and 2 more… Various - Blues Is Black (The Roots)(CD, Comp) Trilogie 205946-349 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
982 076-6 Blind Boy Fuller - Plantation Blues - Cotton Patch & Tobacco Belt Blues album art Various I'm A Stranger Here Various - Plantation Blues - Cotton Patch & Tobacco Belt Blues(CD, Comp, RM) Saga 982 076-6 Europe 2004 Sell This Version
RGNET1244CD Blind Boy Fuller - The Rough Guide To Blues Legends: Leadbelly (Reborn And Remastered) album art Leadbelly I Want Some Of Your Pie Leadbelly - The Rough Guide To Blues Legends: Leadbelly (Reborn And Remastered)(2xCD, Comp, RM) World Music Network, Music Rough Guides RGNET1244CD UK & Europe 2010 Sell This Version