Fuller Allen

Real Name:
Fulton Allen
Profile:
Born July 10, 1907 in Wadesboro, N.C., Allen was a prolific North Carolina blues guitarist and vocalist who recorded under the name Blind Boy Fuller, owing to blindness caused by retinal ulcers. A prime example of the Piedmont style, Fuller was one of the most popular blues performers of his time, particularly well known for his distinctive use of the resonator guitar and his upbeat, "hokum" numbers often featuring washboard performances by Bull City Red. Allen's career was cut short by his death from kidney failure and other complications in Durham, N.C., on February 13, 1941.
Aliases:
Members:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

Blind Boy Fuller - Live album art John Hammond* Custard Pie (as Fuller Allen) and 2 more… John Hammond* - Live (Album) Rounder Records US 1991 Sell This Version
Rounder CD 3060 Blind Boy Fuller - Frogs For Snakes album art John Hammond* Step It Up And Go (as Fuller Allen) John Hammond* - Frogs For Snakes(CD, Album) Rounder Records Rounder CD 3060 US 1994 Sell This Version
255037PRO Blind Boy Fuller - Acoustic album art Julian Sas Cat Man Blues (as Fuller Allen) Julian Sas - Acoustic(CD, MiniAlbum) Corazong Records 255037PRO Netherlands 2002 Sell This Version