Blind Boy Fuller

Real Name:
Fulton Allen
Profile:
Born July 10, 1907 in Wadesboro, N.C., Allen was a prolific North Carolina blues guitarist and vocalist who recorded under the name Blind Boy Fuller, owing to blindness caused by retinal ulcers. A prime example of the Piedmont style, Fuller was one of the most popular blues performers of his time, particularly well known for his distinctive use of the resonator guitar and his upbeat, "hokum" numbers often featuring washboard performances by Bull City Red. Allen's career was cut short by his death from kidney failure and other complications in Durham, N.C., on February 13, 1941.
Aliases:
Members:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

Blind Boy Fuller Babe You Got To Do Better / Truckin' My Blues Away Columbia US 1936 Sell This Version
8764 Blind Boy Fuller Keep Away From My Woman / Cat Man Blues (Shellac, 10") Conqueror 8764 US 1936 Sell This Version
Blind Boy Fuller Death Valley / Throw Your Yas Yas Back In Jail Melotone US 1937 Sell This Version
7-11-58 Blind Boy Fuller New Louise Louise Blues / Snake Woman Blues(Shellac, 10") Melotone 7-11-58 US 1937 Sell This Version
8778 Blind Boy Fuller Mamie(Shellac, 10") Conqueror 8778 US 1937 Sell This Version
MX20634TK3 Blind Boy Fuller If You Don't Give Me What I Want(10", S/Sided, TP) Columbia MX20634TK3 US 1937 Sell This Version
9281 Blind Boy Fuller Jitterbug Rag / Too Many Women Blues(Shellac, 10") Conqueror 9281 US 1938 Sell This Version
8964 Blind Boy Fuller Stealing Bo-Hog / Worried And Evil Man Blues(Shellac, 10") Conqueror 8964 US 1938 Sell This Version
04175 Blind Boy Fuller Painful Hearted Man / You’ve Got To Move It Out(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (5) 04175 US 1938 Sell This Version
37784 Blind Boy Fuller What's That Smells Like Fish / Get Your Yas Yas Out(Shellac, 10") Columbia 37784 US 1938 Sell This Version
9038 Blind Boy Fuller Ten O'clock Peeper / Looking For My Woman No. 2(Shellac, 10") Conqueror 9038 US 1938 Sell This Version
8847 Blind Boy Fuller Sweet Honey Hole / If You Don't Give Me What I Want(Shellac, 10") Conqueror 8847 US 1938 Sell This Version
9310 Blind Boy Fuller Big Leg Woman Gets My Pay / I Want Some of Your Pie (Shellac, 10") Conqueror 9310 US 1939 Sell This Version
Blind Boy Fuller Step It Up And Go / Little Woman You're So Sweet OKeh US 1940 Sell This Version
05712 Blind Boy Fuller And Sonny Terry Blind Boy Fuller And Sonny Terry - You Got To Have Your Dollar / Bye Bye Baby(Shellac, 10") OKeh 05712 US 1940 Sell This Version
06231 Blind Boy Fuller Good Feeling Blues / Passenger Train Woman(Shellac, 10") Okeh 06231 US 1941 Sell This Version
37155 Blind Boy Fuller She's A Truckin' Little Baby / Screaming And Crying Blues(Shellac, 10") Columbia 37155 US 1946 Sell This Version
8562 Blind Boy Fuller Baby, I Don't Have To Worry (Cause That Stuff Is Here) / Looking For My Woman(Shellac, 10") Conqueror 8562 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Blind Boy Fuller Country Blues 1935-1940 (Comp) Philips, Philips, Philips, Philips UK 1962 Sell This Version
Blind Boy Fuller On Down Vol 1 (Comp) Saydisc MATCHBOX UK 1968 Sell This Version
FLY LP 105 Blind Boy Fuller / Brownie McGhee Blind Boy Fuller / Brownie McGhee - Carolina Blues(LP, Comp, Mono) Flyright Records FLY LP 105 UK 1972 Sell This Version
MCA 3523 Blind Boy Fuller / Blind Willie McTell Blind Boy Fuller / Blind Willie McTell - Blind Boy Fuller / Blind Willie McTell(LP, Comp) MCA Records MCA 3523 Japan 1975 Sell This Version
Blind Boy Fuller Truckin' My Blues Away (Comp) Yazoo US 1978 Sell This Version
PY 1807 Blind Boy Fuller 1935 - 1938 Shake That Shimmy(LP, Comp, Mono) Magpie Records (2) PY 1807 UK 1979 Sell This Version
TM 801 Blind Boy Fuller Blue And Worried Man(LP, Comp, Mono) Travelin' Man TM 801 UK 1983 Sell This Version