Blind Boy Fuller

Real Name:
Fulton Allen
Profile:
Born July 10, 1907 in Wadesboro, N.C., Allen was a prolific North Carolina blues guitarist and vocalist who recorded under the name Blind Boy Fuller, owing to blindness caused by retinal ulcers. A prime example of the Piedmont style, Fuller was one of the most popular blues performers of his time, particularly well known for his distinctive use of the resonator guitar and his upbeat, "hokum" numbers often featuring washboard performances by Bull City Red. Allen's career was cut short by his death from kidney failure and other complications in Durham, N.C., on February 13, 1941.
Aliases:
Members:
Variations:

Compilations

OT-1202 Blind Boy Fuller - Blind Boy Fuller 1936-40 album art Blind Boy Fuller Blind Boy Fuller 1936-40(LP, Comp, Mono, RM) Old Tramp OT-1202 Netherlands 1987 Sell This Version
Blind Boy Fuller - 1935-1940 album art Blind Boy Fuller 1935-1940 (Comp) Travelin' Man UK 1990 Sell This Version
Blind Boy Fuller - East Coast Piedmont Style album art Blind Boy Fuller East Coast Piedmont Style (Comp) Columbia, Legacy Japan 1991 Sell This Version
Blind Boy Fuller - Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order Vol. 4 (15 December 1937 To 29 October 1938) album art Blind Boy Fuller Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order Vol. 4 (15 December 1937 To 29 October 1938) (Comp) Document Records (2) Austria 1992 Sell This Version
Blind Boy Fuller - Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order Vol. 2 (29 April 1936 To 12 July 1937) album art Blind Boy Fuller Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order Vol. 2 (29 April 1936 To 12 July 1937) (Comp) Document Records (2) Austria 1992 Sell This Version
Blind Boy Fuller - Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order Vol. 5 (29 October 1938 To 5 March 1940) album art Blind Boy Fuller Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order Vol. 5 (29 October 1938 To 5 March 1940) (Comp) Document Records (2) Austria 1992 Sell This Version
Blind Boy Fuller Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order Volume 3 (12 July To 15 December 1937) (Comp) Document Records (2) Austria 1992 Sell This Version
Blind Boy Fuller - Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order Volume 6 (5 March To 19 June 1940) album art Blind Boy Fuller Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order Volume 6 (5 March To 19 June 1940) (Comp) Document Records (2) Austria 1992 Sell This Version
Blind Boy Fuller Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order Volume 1 (23 September 1935 To 29 April 1936) (Comp) Document Records (2) Austria 1992 Sell This Version
F3270GTXCD, PP1522 Blind Boy Fuller - The Masters Of Country Blues Guitar album art Blind Boy Fuller The Masters Of Country Blues Guitar(CD, Comp) CPP Belwin, Inc., CPP Belwin, Inc. F3270GTXCD, PP1522 US 1992 Sell This Version
20.1944-HI Blind Boy Fuller - Worried Man Blues album art Blind Boy Fuller / Sonny Terry Blind Boy Fuller / Sonny Terry - Worried Man Blues(2xCD, Comp, RM) History 20.1944-HI Germany 1994 Sell This Version
Blind Boy Fuller - Sweet Honey Hole album art Blind Boy Fuller Sweet Honey Hole (Comp) Altaya, Charly R&B Brazil 1996 Sell This Version
IGOCD 2027 Blind Boy Fuller - Get Your Yas Yas Out: The Essential Recordings Of Blind Boy Fuller album art Blind Boy Fuller Get Your Yas Yas Out: The Essential Recordings Of Blind Boy Fuller(CD, Comp) Indigo Recordings IGOCD 2027 UK 1996 Sell This Version
158562 Blind Boy Fuller - Harmonica & Guitar Blues 1937 - 1945 album art Blind Boy Fuller & Sonny Terry Blind Boy Fuller & Sonny Terry - Harmonica & Guitar Blues 1937 - 1945(CD, Comp) Blues Collection, EPM 158562 France 1996 Sell This Version
KATCD109 Blind Boy Fuller - Untrue Blues album art Blind Boy Fuller Untrue Blues(CD, Comp) Catfish Records KATCD109 UK 1998 Sell This Version
CD 52047 AAD Blind Boy Fuller - "Jitterbug Rag" 1935 - 1940 album art Blind Boy Fuller "Jitterbug Rag" 1935 - 1940(CD, Album, Comp) Blues Encore CD 52047 AAD UK 1999 Sell This Version
CBL 200012 Blind Boy Fuller - The Essential album art Blind Boy Fuller The Essential(2xCD, Comp) Classic Blues CBL 200012 US 2001 Sell This Version
JSP7772 Blind Boy Fuller - Blind Boy Fuller Volume 2 album art Blind Boy Fuller Blind Boy Fuller Volume 2(4xCD, Comp, RM + Box) JSP Records JSP7772 UK 2006 Sell This Version
Blind Boy Fuller - 1935 - 1938 Remastered album art Blind Boy Fuller 1935 - 1938 Remastered (Comp) JSP Records UK 2007 Sell This Version
SBLUECD039 Blind Boy Fuller - Get Your Yas Yas Out album art Blind Boy Fuller Get Your Yas Yas Out(CD, Comp) Complete Blues SBLUECD039 UK 2007 Sell This Version
STARBCD011 Blind Boy Fuller - The Blues album art Blind Boy Fuller The Blues(CD, Comp) One & Only Records (2) STARBCD011 Europe 2013 Sell This Version
Blind Boy Fuller - The Rough Guide To Blues Legends: Blind Boy Fuller (Reborn And Remastered) album art Blind Boy Fuller The Rough Guide To Blues Legends: Blind Boy Fuller (Reborn And Remastered) (Comp) Music Rough Guides, World Music Network UK 2015 Sell This Version
DOL1476H Blind Boy Fuller - Greatest Hits 1935 - 1938 album art Blind Boy Fuller Greatest Hits 1935 - 1938(LP, Comp, 180) DOL DOL1476H Europe 2017 Sell This Version
WLV82106 Blind Boy Fuller - East Coast Piedmont Style album art Blind Boy Fuller East Coast Piedmont Style(LP, Comp, Ltd) Wax Love Records WLV82106 Europe 2018 Sell This Version
Blind Boy Fuller - Blind Boy Fuller With Sonny Terry And Bull City Red album art Blind Boy Fuller Blind Boy Fuller With Sonny Terry And Bull City Red (Comp) Blues Classics, Blues Classics, Blues Classics US Unknown Sell This Version