Ad

Washboard Sam

Real Name:Robert Brown
Profile:

Blues singer and washboard player, born July 15, 1910 in Walnut Ridge, Arkansas, died November 13, 1966 in Chicago.
He moved to Chicago in 1932, becoming a highly popular recording artist, making numerous records for Victor/Bluebird between 1935 and 1949. He also played washboard behind many other artists such as Big Bill Broonzy, Jazz Gillum, and Sonny Boy Williamson during the same period.

Aliases:Ham Gravy, Robert Brown (10)
In Groups:Peter Chatman & His Washboard Band, Red And His Washboard Band, Washboard Sam And His Washboard Band, Washboard Rhythm Kings (2)
Variations:
Viewing All | Washboard Sam

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0