Gene Sedric

Gene Sedric

Real Name:
Eugene Sedric
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist and clarinetist (born June 17, 1907, St. Louis, MO, USA - died April 3, 1963 New York, NY, USA).
Son of ragtime pianist Paul "Can Can" Sedric.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a313066]

Artist

Gene Sedric Discography Tracks

Albums

PR 7604, PRST 7604 Benny Carter / Gene Sedric / Jonah Jones Benny Carter / Gene Sedric / Jonah Jones - Swing, 1946(LP, Album) Prestige, Prestige PR 7604, PRST 7604 US 1968 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

75.664 Gene Sedric Jazz De Poche N° 30(7", EP) RCA 75.664 France 1961 Sell This Version
111/112 Gene Sedric Clarinet Blues(7", Single) Star Dust Records 111/112 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

2C 054-16026 Louis Armstrong, Benny Carter, Gene Sedric, Billy Taylor Louis Armstrong, Benny Carter, Gene Sedric, Billy Taylor - Swing Sessions 6 - 1946(LP, Comp) Pathé 2C 054-16026 France Unknown Sell This Version