Kermit Scott

Kermit Scott

Real Name:
Kermit Willie Scott.
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist (tenor).

Born : 1913 in Beaumont, Texas.
Died : February 02, 2002 in Houston, Texas.

Kermit worked with Fats Waller, Coleman Hawkins,
Billie Holiday, Earl Hines, Thelonious Monk and others.
Nickname : "Scotty".
In Groups:
Variations:
[a313068]

Artist

Kermit Scott Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

Billie Holiday Billie Holiday - Them There Eyes / Body And Soul Columbia Canada 1947 Sell This Version
Billie Holiday Billie Holiday - The Billie Holiday Story Volume II (Comp) CBS Netherlands 1973 Sell This Version
Billie Holiday Billie Holiday - The Billie Holiday Story Volume III (Comp) CBS Netherlands 1973 Sell This Version
68227 Coleman Hawkins Coleman Hawkins - Recordings Made Between 1930 And 1941(2xLP, Comp) CBS 68227 Netherlands 1973 Sell This Version
Billie Holiday Body And Soul Billie Holiday - Ain't Nobody's Business If I Do CBS US 1975 Sell This Version
Toshiyuki Miyama & The New Herd With Guests* Toshiyuki Miyama & The New Herd With Guests* - The New Herd At Monterey (Album) Nadja Japan 1975 Sell This Version
Xanadu 107 Joe Guy & Hot Lips Page Joe Guy & Hot Lips Page - Trumpet Battle At Minton's(LP, Album, Mono) Xanadu Records Xanadu 107 US 1975 Sell This Version
AXM2-5508 Earl Hines And His Orchestra Earl Hines And His Orchestra - The Father Jumps(2xLP, Comp, Mono, RM) Bluebird (3) AXM2-5508 US 1975 Sell This Version
FMX1 7325, RC 230 Coleman Hawkins Coleman Hawkins - The Complete Coleman Hawkins - Volume 1 (1929-1940) "Body And Soul"(LP, Comp, RE) RCA, RCA FMX1 7325, RC 230 France 1976 Sell This Version
C2 34849 Lester Young Lester Young - The Lester Young Story Volume 5: Evening Of A Basie-ite(2xLP, Comp, Mono) Columbia C2 34849 US 1980 Sell This Version
Q-067 Billie Holiday Billie Holiday - Rare Recordings From The Golden Years - Volume 3(LP, Comp) Queen-disc Q-067 Italy 1980 Sell This Version
Charlie Christian Charlie Christian - After Hours (Comp) Vogue France 1982 Sell This Version
Chaka Khan Chaka Khan - Chaka Khan (Album) Warner Bros. Records Canada 1982 Sell This Version
2MJP 1009 Coleman Hawkins Rocky Comfort and 1 more… Coleman Hawkins - Il Classico Coleman Hawkins(LP, Comp) Musica Jazz 2MJP 1009 Italy 1983 Sell This Version
Billie Holiday Billie Holiday - Lady Day (Comp) Giants Of Jazz, Giants Of Jazz Italy 1984 Sell This Version
LP JT 40 Billie Holiday Laughing At Life Billie Holiday - Lady Day's Immortal Performances 1939-1944(LP, Comp) Giants Of Jazz LP JT 40 Italy 1986 Sell This Version
JHR 73515 Coleman Hawkins Coleman Hawkins - Passin' It Around(CD, Comp) Jazz Hour JHR 73515 Portugal 1989 Sell This Version
Billie Holiday Billie Holiday - The Most Important Recordings Of (Comp) Official (3) Denmark 1989 Sell This Version
550132 Coleman Hawkins Big Band Coleman Hawkins Big Band - Big Band 1940(CD, Album, Comp) Jazz Anthology 550132 France 1989 Sell This Version
Billie Holiday Time On My Hands and 1 more… Billie Holiday - Long Gone Blues (Comp) Columbia, Columbia France 1993 Sell This Version
CDCD 1121 Coleman Hawkins Coleman Hawkins - Body And Soul(CD, Comp) Classic Jazz (5) CDCD 1121 Europe 1993 Sell This Version
64059-2 Coleman Hawkins Coleman Hawkins - Passin' It Around(CD, Comp) Eclipse Music Group 64059-2 US 1995 Sell This Version
Billie Holiday Body And Soul Billie Holiday - Jazz & Blues Collection Vol. 14 (Comp) Editions Atlas France 1995 Sell This Version
WIS CD 631 Coleman Hawkins Serenade To A Sleeping Beauty Coleman Hawkins - Jazz & Blues Collection(CD, Comp, RM) Editions Atlas WIS CD 631 France 1995 Sell This Version
FA 222 Billie Holiday Tell Me More And More Billie Holiday - Vol. 2 - The Quintessence - New York - Los Angeles - 1934 - 1946(2xCD, Comp) Frémeaux & Associés FA 222 France 1997 Sell This Version