Ed Lewis

Ed Lewis

Real Name:
Edward A. Lewis
Profile:
American jazz trumpeter.
Played with : Paul Banks and Laura Rucker, Bennie Moten, Thamon Hayes, Harlan Leonard, Jay McShann, Count Basie and others.

Born : January 22, 1909 in Eagle City, Oklahoma.
Died : September 18, 1985 in Blooming Grove, New York.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a313070]

Artist

Ed Lewis Discography Tracks

Vocals

LVA-3025, LVA 3025 Bennie Moten's Kansas City Orchestra Get Low D-O-W-N (as Lewis) Bennie Moten's Kansas City Orchestra - Benny Moten's Kansas City Jazz, Volume 2(10", Comp) "X", "X" LVA-3025, LVA 3025 US 1954 Sell This Version
Bennie Moten's Kansas City Jazz* Bennie Moten's Kansas City Jazz* - Bennie Moten's Kansas City Jazz (Comp) RCA France 1962 Sell This Version
741078, 741.078 Bennie Moten's Kansas City Orchestra Bennie Moten's Kansas City Orchestra - Volume 2 (1928-1929)(LP, Comp, RE) RCA Victor, RCA Victor 741078, 741.078 France 1974 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

V-38072 Bennie Moten's Kansas City Orchestra Bennie Moten's Kansas City Orchestra - Moten's Blues / Let's Get It(Shellac, 10") Victor V-38072 US 1929 Sell This Version
23030 Bennie Moten And His Kansas City Orchestra* Bennie Moten And His Kansas City Orchestra* - New Moten Stomp / Bouncin' Round(Shellac, 10") Victor 23030 US 1931 Sell This Version
Count Basie And His Orchestra* Count Basie And His Orchestra* - One O'Clock Jump / John's Idea Decca US 1937 Sell This Version
1146 Count Basie And His Orchestra* Count Basie And His Orchestra* - Good Morning Blues / Our Love Was Meant To Be(Shellac, 10") Decca 1146 US 1937 Sell This Version
Count Basie And His Orchestra* Doggin' Around and 1 more… Count Basie And His Orchestra* - Good Morning Blues / Doggin' Around (Single) Decca US 1938 Sell This Version
Count Basie And His Orchestra* Count Basie And His Orchestra* - Miss Thing Part I / Miss Thing Part II Vocalion (2) US 1939 Sell This Version
35321 Count Basie And His Orchestra* Count Basie And His Orchestra* - I Left My Baby / Riff Interlude(Shellac, 10") Columbia 35321 US 1939 Sell This Version
2212 Count Basie And His Orchestra* Count Basie And His Orchestra* - Jumpin' At The Woodside(Shellac, 10") Decca 2212 US 1939 Sell This Version
35338 Count Basie And His Orch.* Count Basie And His Orch.* - Hollywood Jump / Someday Sweetheart(Shellac, 10") Columbia 35338 US 1939 Sell This Version
246 Count Basie's Orchestra* Count Basie's Orchestra* - The World Is Mad - Pt. 1 / The World Is Mad - Pt. 2(Shellac, 10") Blue Ace Records 246 US 1940 Sell This Version
5732 Count Basie And His Orchestra* Count Basie And His Orchestra* - Evenin' / Moten Swing(Shellac, 10") Okeh 5732 US 1940 Sell This Version
5673 Count Basie And His Orchestra* Count Basie And His Orchestra* - Super Chief / You Can't Run Around(Shellac, 10") Okeh 5673 US 1940 Sell This Version
6244 Count Basie And His Orchestra* Count Basie And His Orchestra* - 9:20 Special / Going to Chicago Blues(Shellac, 10") Okeh 6244 US 1941 Sell This Version
6047 Count Basie And His Orchestra* Count Basie And His Orchestra* - It's Square But It Rocks / Music Makers(Shellac, 10") Okeh 6047 US 1941 Sell This Version
218 Count Basie And His Orchestra* Count Basie And His Orchestra* - Decca Presents One O'Clock Jump: An Album Of "Jump" Music Played By Count Basie And His Orchestra(6xShellac, 10", Comp) Decca 218 US 1941 Sell This Version
Count Basie And His Orchestra* Count Basie And His Orchestra* - Harvard Blues / Coming Out Party Okeh Switzerland 1942 Sell This Version
36647 Count Basie And His Orchestra* Count Basie And His Orchestra* - Ride On / It's Sand, Man!(Shellac, 10") Columbia 36647 US 1942 Sell This Version
36845 Count Basie And His Orchestra* Count Basie And His Orchestra* - Feather Merchant / Ain't It The Truth(Shellac, 10") Columbia 36845 US 1945 Sell This Version
Count Basie And His Orchestra* Count Basie And His Orchestra* - Blue Skies / The King Columbia US 1946 Sell This Version
36990 Count Basie And His Orchestra* Count Basie And His Orchestra* - High Tide / Lazy Lady Blues(Shellac, 10") Columbia 36990 US 1946 Sell This Version
20-2262 Count Basie And His Orchestra* Count Basie And His Orchestra* - One O'Clock Boogie / Meet Me At No Special Place (And I'll Be There At No Particular Time)(Shellac, 10", Single) RCA Victor 20-2262 US 1947 Sell This Version
20-2148 Count Basie And His Orchestra* Count Basie And His Orchestra* - Free Eats / Bill's Mill(Shellac, 10") RCA Victor 20-2148 US 1947 Sell This Version