Son House

Real Name:
Eddie James House, Jr.
Profile:
Son House (born March 21, 1902 (?), Riverton, Mississippi, USA – died October 19, 1988, Detroit, Michigan, USA) was an American blues singer and guitarist. House pioneered an innovative style featuring strong, repetitive rhythms, often played with the aid of slide guitar, and his singing often incorporated elements of southern gospel and spiritual music.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

CL 2417 Son House - Father Of Folk Blues album art Son House Father Of Folk Blues (Album) Columbia CL 2417 Canada 1965 Sell This Version
FT-3010 Son House - Living Legends album art Son HouseSkip JamesBukka WhiteBig Joe Williams Son HouseSkip JamesBukka WhiteBig Joe Williams - Living Legends (Album) Verve Folkways, Verve Folkways FT-3010 Canada 1966 Sell This Version
LBS 83391 Son House - John The Revelator album art Son House John The Revelator (Album) Liberty LBS 83391 UK 1970 Sell This Version
BG-2016, 2016 Son House - The Real Delta Blues (14 Songs From The Man Who Taught Robert Johnson) album art Son House The Real Delta Blues (14 Songs From The Man Who Taught Robert Johnson) (Album) Blue Goose Records, Blue Goose Records BG-2016, 2016 US 1974 Sell This Version
SNKF129, SNKF 129 Son House - Country Blues Guitar Festival album art Stefan Grossman Featuring Son House, Jo Ann Kelly*, Sam Mitchell, Mike Cooper Stefan Grossman Featuring Son House, Jo Ann Kelly*, Sam Mitchell, Mike Cooper - Country Blues Guitar Festival (Album) Sonet SNKF129, SNKF 129 UK 1977 Sell This Version
AG 9004 Son House - In Concert album art Son House In Concert (Album) Stack-O-Hits AG 9004 US 1981 Sell This Version
1001 Son House - The Oberlin College Concert album art Son House The Oberlin College Concert (Album) King Bee Records 1001 US 1991 Sell This Version
ALLP-263 Son House - Live! album art Son House And Robert Pete Williams Son House And Robert Pete Williams - Live! (Album) Roots (2) ALLP-263 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
DOCD-5148 Son House - At Home: The Legendary 1969 Rochester Sessions album art Son House At Home: The Legendary 1969 Rochester Sessions (Album) Document Records (2) DOCD-5148 Austria 1992 Sell This Version
DOCD-5663 Son House - "Live" At Gaslight Cafe, N.Y.C., January 3, 1965 album art Son House "Live" At Gaslight Cafe, N.Y.C., January 3, 1965 (Album) Document Records (2) DOCD-5663 UK & Europe 2000 Sell This Version
DTP14, dtp14 Son House - Daytrotter Presents No. 14 album art Gary Clark Jr. & Son House Gary Clark Jr. & Son House - Daytrotter Presents No. 14(LP, Ltd) Daytrotter, Daytrotter DTP14, dtp14 US 2013 Sell This Version
SL-504 Son House - The Vocal Intensity Of Son House album art Son House The Vocal Intensity Of Son House (Album) Roots (2), Saydisc SL-504 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

13013 Son House - Preachin' The Blues Part I / Preachin' The Blues Part II album art Son House Preachin' The Blues Part I / Preachin' The Blues Part II(Shellac, 10") Paramount 13013 US 1930 Sell This Version
13042 Son House My Black Mama Part I / My Black Mama Part II(Shellac, 10") Paramount 13042 US 1930 Sell This Version
12990 Son House - Dry Spell Blues Part I / Dry Spell Blues Part II album art Son House Dry Spell Blues Part I / Dry Spell Blues Part II(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12990 US 1930 Sell This Version
13096 Son House - Mississippi County Farm Blues / Clarksdale Moan album art Son House Mississippi County Farm Blues / Clarksdale Moan(Shellac, 10") Paramount 13096 US 1931 Sell This Version
92404 Son House - Make Me A Pallet On The Floor / Shetland Pony Blues album art Willie Brown (2) / Son House Willie Brown (2) / Son House - Make Me A Pallet On The Floor / Shetland Pony Blues(10") Herwin 92404 US 1967 Sell This Version
92401 Son House - The Pony Blues / The Jinx Blues album art Son House The Pony Blues / The Jinx Blues(Shellac, 10") Herwin Records 92401 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

FA 2467 Son House - Blues From The Mississippi Delta album art Son House & J. D. Short Son House & J. D. Short - Blues From The Mississippi Delta (Comp) Folkways Records FA 2467 US 1963 Sell This Version
RL-339 Son House - Delta Blues album art Robert Johnson, Charley Patton, Skip James, Son House Robert Johnson, Charley Patton, Skip James, Son House - Delta Blues (Comp) Roots (2) RL-339 Austria 1971 Sell This Version
BLP-12040 Son House - Blind Lemon Jefferson / Son House album art Blind Lemon Jefferson / Son House Blind Lemon Jefferson / Son House - Blind Lemon Jefferson / Son House (Comp) Biograph BLP-12040 US 1972 Sell This Version
RSE-1 Son House - The Legendary 1941-1942 Recordings In Chronological Sequence album art Son House The Legendary 1941-1942 Recordings In Chronological Sequence (Comp) folklyric records RSE-1 Austria 1972 Sell This Version
RSE-5 Son House - Legendary Sessions Delta Style (The Famous 1930 Paramount Recordings In Chronological Order) album art Son House, Willie Brown (2), Louise Johnson Son House, Willie Brown (2), Louise Johnson - Legendary Sessions Delta Style (The Famous 1930 Paramount Recordings In Chronological Order) (Comp) Roots (2) RSE-5 Austria 1973 Sell This Version
TM CD 02 Son House - The Complete Library Of Congress Sessions, 1941-1942 album art Son House The Complete Library Of Congress Sessions, 1941-1942 (Comp) Travelin' Man TM CD 02 UK 1990 Sell This Version
BCD 118 Son House - Delta Blues album art Son House Delta Blues (Comp) Biograph BCD 118 US 1991 Sell This Version