Son House

Son House

Real Name:
Eddie James House Jr.
Profile:
Eddie James "Son" House, Jr. (March 21, 1902 (?) – October 19, 1988) was an American blues singer and guitarist. House pioneered an innovative style featuring strong, repetitive rhythms, often played with the aid of slide guitar, and his singing often incorporated elements of southern gospel and spiritual music.

Born : March 21, 1902 // Riverton, MS, United States
Died : October 19, 1988
Sites:
Variations:

Son House Discography

Albums

Son House Father Of Folk Blues (Album) Columbia France 1965 Sell This Version
Son HouseSkip JamesBukka WhiteBig Joe Williams Son HouseSkip JamesBukka WhiteBig Joe Williams - Living Legends (Album) Verve Folkways Germany 1966 Sell This Version
Son House The Vocal Intensity Of Son House (Album) Roots (2), Saydisc US 1969 Sell This Version
Son House John The Revelator (Album) Liberty UK 1970 Sell This Version
Son House The Real Delta Blues (14 Songs From The Man Who Taught Robert Johnson) (Album) Blue Goose Records, Blue Goose Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Stefan Grossman Featuring Son House, Jo Ann Kelly*, Sam Mitchell, Mike Cooper Stefan Grossman Featuring Son House, Jo Ann Kelly*, Sam Mitchell, Mike Cooper - Country Blues Guitar Festival (Album) Sonet UK 1977 Sell This Version
Son House In Concert (Album) Blue Moon UK 1984 Sell This Version
Son House And Robert Pete Williams Son House And Robert Pete Williams - Live! (Album) Roots (2) Germany 1991 Sell This Version
Son House The Oberlin College Concert (Album) King Bee Records US 1991 Sell This Version
Son House At Home: The Legendary 1969 Rochester Sessions Document Records (2) Austria 1992 Sell This Version
none Son House Son House (1964-1970)(CD, Ltd) Document Records (2) none UK 1996 Sell This Version
Son House "Live" At Gaslight Cafe, N.Y.C., January 3, 1965 (Album) Document Records (2) UK & Europe 2000 Sell This Version
DTP14, dtp14 Gary Clark Jr. & Son House Gary Clark Jr. & Son House - Daytrotter Presents No. 14(LP, Ltd) Daytrotter, Daytrotter DTP14, dtp14 US 2013 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

13013 Son House Preachin' The Blues Part I / Preachin' The Blues Part II(Shellac, 10") Paramount 13013 US 1930 Sell This Version
13042 Son House My Black Mama Part I / My Black Mama Part II(Shellac, 10") Paramount 13042 US 1930 Sell This Version
12990 Son House Dry Spell Blues Part I / Dry Spell Blues Part II(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12990 US 1930 Sell This Version
13096 Son House Mississippi County Farm Blues / Clarksdale Moan(Shellac, 10") Paramount 13096 US 1931 Sell This Version
BLP-1026, AFS 580 Son House Negro Blues And Hollers From The Archive Of Folk Song(7") Biograph Records, Library Of Congress Division Of Music Recording Laboratory, Celebrate Life BLP-1026, AFS 580 US 2010 Sell This Version
92401 Son House The Pony Blues / The Jinx Blues(Shellac, 10") Herwin Records 92401 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Son House & J. D. Short Son House & J. D. Short - Blues From The Mississippi Delta (Comp) Folkways Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Son House The Legendary 1941-1942 Recordings In Chronological Sequence (Comp) folklyric records US 1969 Sell This Version
RL-339 Robert Johnson, Charley Patton, Skip James, Son House Robert Johnson, Charley Patton, Skip James, Son House - Delta Blues(LP, Comp, Mono, Ltd, RM) Roots (2) RL-339 Austria 1971 Sell This Version
Blind Lemon Jefferson / Son House Blind Lemon Jefferson / Son House - Blind Lemon Jefferson / Son House (Comp) Biograph Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Son House, Willie Brown (2), Louise Johnson Son House, Willie Brown (2), Louise Johnson - Legendary Sessions Delta Style (The Famous 1930 Paramount Recordings In Chronological Order) (Comp) Roots (2) Austria 1973 Sell This Version
Son House The Complete Library Of Congress Sessions, 1941-1942 (Comp) Travelin' Man UK 1990 Sell This Version