Hazel Scott

Real Name:
Hazel Dorothy Scott.
Profile:
American jazz (and classical) pianist and singer. Wife of Adam Clayton Powell from 1945 to 1960. In 1961, she married Ezio Bedin, a Swiss-born comedian.

Born : June 11, 1920 in Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago.
Died : October 02, 1981 in New York City, New York.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Hazel Scott

Albums

212 Hazel Scott - Swinging The  Classics album art Hazel Scott Swinging The Classics (Album) Decca 212 US 1941 Sell This Version
A-321 Hazel Scott - Her Second Album Of Piano Solos With Drums Acc. album art Hazel Scott Her Second Album Of Piano Solos With Drums Acc. (Album) Decca A-321 US 1942 Sell This Version
S-1 Hazel Scott - A Piano Recital album art Hazel Scott A Piano Recital (Album) Signature (4) S-1 US 1946 Sell This Version
C-159 Hazel Scott - Great Scott! album art Hazel Scott Great Scott! (Album) Columbia C-159 US 1947 Sell This Version
CRL 56057 Hazel Scott - Two Toned Piano Recital album art Hazel Scott Two Toned Piano Recital(10", Mono) Coral CRL 56057 US 1952 Sell This Version
H364 Hazel Scott - Hazel Scott's Late Show album art Hazel Scott Hazel Scott's Late Show(10", Album) Capitol Records H364 US 1953 Sell This Version
FM 133529 Hazel Scott - Grand Jazz album art Hazel Scott Grand Jazz(LP) Decca FM 133529 France 1954 Sell This Version
DLP-16 Hazel Scott - Relaxed Piano Moods album art Hazel Scott Relaxed Piano Moods (Album) Debut Records DLP-16 US 1955 Sell This Version
DL 8474 Hazel Scott - 'Round Midnight album art Hazel Scott 'Round Midnight (Album) Decca DL 8474 Canada 1957 Sell This Version
IM-307 Hazel Scott - Always album art Hazel Scott Always(LP) Image Records IM-307 US 1979 Sell This Version
G 1436 Hazel Scott - Piano Greats album art Andre Previn*, Earl Hines, Hazel Scott, Matt Dennis, Barkley Allen, Eddie Heywood Andre Previn*, Earl Hines, Hazel Scott, Matt Dennis, Barkley Allen, Eddie Heywood - Piano Greats (Comp) Guest Star G 1436 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

18128 Hazel Scott - Prelude In "C" Sharp Minor / Country Gardens album art Hazel Scott Prelude In "C" Sharp Minor / Country Gardens Decca 18128 US 1941 Sell This Version
18129 Hazel Scott - Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 In "C" Sharp Minor / Valse In "D" Flat Major album art Hazel Scott Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 In "C" Sharp Minor / Valse In "D" Flat Major(Shellac, 10") Decca 18129 Canada 1941 Sell This Version
18127 Hazel Scott - Ritual Fire Dance / Two Part Invention In "A" Minor album art Hazel Scott Ritual Fire Dance / Two Part Invention In "A" Minor(Shellac, 10") Decca 18127 Canada 1941 Sell This Version
18340 Hazel Scott - Hazel's Boogie Woogie / Blues In B Flat album art Hazel Scott Hazel's Boogie Woogie / Blues In B Flat Decca 18340 US 1942 Sell This Version
30 Hazel Scott - People Will Say We're In Love / Honeysuckle Rose album art Hazel Scott, Sidney Catlett Hazel Scott, Sidney Catlett - People Will Say We're In Love / Honeysuckle Rose(12") V Disc 30 US 1943 Sell This Version
68 Hazel Scott - Body And Soul / "C" Jam Blues album art Hazel Scott, Sidney Catlett Hazel Scott, Sidney Catlett - Body And Soul / "C" Jam Blues(12") V Disc 68 US 1943 Sell This Version
23429 Hazel Scott - The Man I Love / Fascinating Rhythm album art Hazel Scott The Man I Love / Fascinating Rhythm Decca 23429 US 1945 Sell This Version
23551 Hazel Scott - I'm Glad There Is You / Take Me In Your Arms album art Hazel Scott I'm Glad There Is You / Take Me In Your Arms(Shellac, 10") Decca 23551 US 1945 Sell This Version
15026 Hazel Scott - Sonata In C Minor / Idyll album art Hazel Scott Sonata In C Minor / Idyll(Shellac, 10") Signature (4) 15026 US 1946 Sell This Version
15025 Hazel Scott - A Rainy Night In G / How High The Moom album art Hazel Scott A Rainy Night In G / How High The Moom(Shellac, 10") Signature (4) 15025 US 1946 Sell This Version
15126 Hazel Scott - Butterfly Kick / Ich Vil Sich Spielen album art Hazel Scott Butterfly Kick / Ich Vil Sich Spielen(Shellac, 10") Signature (4) 15126 US 1947 Sell This Version
15073 Hazel Scott - On The Sunny Side Of The Street album art Hazel Scott On The Sunny Side Of The Street(Shellac, 10") Signature (4) 15073 US 1947 Sell This Version
9-30253 Hazel Scott - Take Me, Take Me / Carnaval album art Hazel Scott Take Me, Take Me / Carnaval Decca 9-30253 US 1957 Sell This Version
20 761 Hazel Scott - Hazel Scott Joue Et Chante album art Hazel Scott Hazel Scott Joue Et Chante (EP) Polydor 20 761 France 1957 Sell This Version