J.C. Heard

Real Name:
James Charles Heard
Profile:
American jazz drummer.

Born : August 10, 1917 in Dayton, Ohio.
Died : September 27, 1988 in Royal Oak, Michigan.

J. C. worked with : Teddy Wilson, Erroll Garner, Coleman Hawkins, Benny Carter, Cab Calloway, Dizzy Gillespie, Lena Horne, Oscar Peterson, Lester Young, Charlie Parker and others.
Sites:
Members:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LD. 062 J.C. Heard - A Date With … album art James Moody, Howard McGhee, Milton Jackson*, Ray Brown, Hank Jones, J.C. Heard James Moody, Howard McGhee, Milton Jackson*, Ray Brown, Hank Jones, J.C. Heard - A Date With …(10", Album) Vogue Productions LD. 062 France 1952 Sell This Version
J.C. Heard - Tropicana album art J.C. Heard with the Calypso Seven J.C. Heard with the Calypso Seven - Tropicana Philips Australia 1957 Sell This Version
J.C. Heard - Sittin' In album art Stan Getz, Dizzy Gillespie, Coleman Hawkins, Paul Gonsalves, Wynton Kelly, J.C. Heard, Wendell Marshall Stan Getz, Dizzy Gillespie, Coleman Hawkins, Paul Gonsalves, Wynton Kelly, J.C. Heard, Wendell Marshall - Sittin' In (Album) Verve Records US 1958 Sell This Version
TT 577 J.C. Heard - Sittin' In album art Stan Getz, Dizzy Gillespie, Coleman Hawkins, Paul Gonsalves, Wynton Kelly, J.C. Heard, Wendell Marshall Stan Getz, Dizzy Gillespie, Coleman Hawkins, Paul Gonsalves, Wynton Kelly, J.C. Heard, Wendell Marshall - Sittin' In(Reel, 2tr Mono, 5” ) World Record Club TT 577 UK 1958 Sell This Version
J.C. Heard - Midnight Slows Vol. 8 album art Illinois Jaquet*, Hank Jones, Sir Charles Thompson, J.C. Heard, George Duvivier Illinois Jaquet*, Hank Jones, Sir Charles Thompson, J.C. Heard, George Duvivier - Midnight Slows Vol. 8 Black And Blue France 1978 Sell This Version
Hiro 187, WRA1-515 J.C. Heard - Some Of This, Some Of That album art J.C. Heard Some Of This, Some Of That(LP) Hiroko Records, Hiroko Records Hiro 187, WRA1-515 Canada 1987 Sell This Version
J.C. Heard - Partners In Time album art Mr. B (12) w/ J.C. Heard Mr. B (12) w/ J.C. Heard - Partners In Time (Album) Blind Pig Records US 1988 Sell This Version
PW 112 J.C. Heard - Paradise Valley Duets album art Sammy Price, George Benson (2), Marcus Belgrave, J.C. Heard Sammy Price, George Benson (2), Marcus Belgrave, J.C. Heard - Paradise Valley Duets(LP) Parkwood Records PW 112 US 1989 Sell This Version
198292 J.C. Heard - Jazz&Blues On Marians' Records album art Jay McShann, Buddy Tate, Milt Hinton, J.C. Heard, Carrie Smith Jay McShann, Buddy Tate, Milt Hinton, J.C. Heard, Carrie Smith - Jazz&Blues On Marians' Records(CD, Album, Ltd) Marians' Records 198292 Switzerland 1997 Sell This Version
PW 102 J.C. Heard - The Detroit Jazz Tradition - Alive And Well! album art Claude Black, J.C. Heard, George Benson (2), Dave Young (3) Claude Black, J.C. Heard, George Benson (2), Dave Young (3) - The Detroit Jazz Tradition - Alive And Well!(LP) Parkwood Records PW 102 Unknown Sell This Version
FSRCD 976 J.C. Heard - Live At The Lighthouse 1964 album art J.C. Heard, Bill Perkins J.C. Heard, Bill Perkins - Live At The Lighthouse 1964(CD, Album) Fresh Sound Records FSRCD 976 Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

426039 BE J.C. Heard - Calypso For Dancing album art J.C. Heard Calypso For Dancing(7", EP, Min) Philips 426039 BE Australia 1957 Sell This Version
J.C. Heard - For You My Love / Blues For Sale album art J.C. Heard For You My Love / Blues For Sale (Single) Argo (6) US 1958 Sell This Version
SCMZ 3019 J.C. Heard - Jazzfestival Cannes Und Knokke 1958 album art Joe Turner, J.C. Heard Joe Turner, J.C. Heard - Jazzfestival Cannes Und Knokke 1958(7", Single) Columbia SCMZ 3019 France 1958 Sell This Version
SIR-RAH 503 J.C. Heard - J.C.'S Grit Gitter album art J.C. Heard J.C.'S Grit Gitter(7", Single) Sir-Rah SIR-RAH 503 US 1967 Sell This Version
421 713 PE J.C. Heard - Calypso Tropicana album art J.C. Heard With The Calypso Seven J.C. Heard With The Calypso Seven - Calypso Tropicana(7", EP) Philips 421 713 PE Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

R-1031 J.C. Heard - The Birth Of Bebop And Blues album art J.C. Heard, Cozy Cole, Clyde Hart J.C. Heard, Cozy Cole, Clyde Hart - The Birth Of Bebop And Blues(10", Comp) Remington R-1031 US 1951 Sell This Version
J.C. Heard - Cafe Society album art J.C. Heard / Mary Lou Williams / Edmond Hall / Maxine Sullivan J.C. Heard / Mary Lou Williams / Edmond Hall / Maxine Sullivan - Cafe Society (Comp) Onyx Records (3), Onyx Records (3) US 1973 Sell This Version
J.C. Heard - I Giganti Del Jazz Vol. 62 album art Jonah Jones / André Persiany / J.C. Heard / Major Holley Jonah Jones / André Persiany / J.C. Heard / Major Holley - I Giganti Del Jazz Vol. 62 (Comp) Curcio Italy 1981 Sell This Version
J.C. Heard - Jazz 44 album art Cozy Cole, Coleman Hawkins, J.C. Heard, T. Young* Cozy Cole, Coleman Hawkins, J.C. Heard, T. Young* - Jazz 44 (Comp) Black And Blue France Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (4) Edit