Mike Bryan

Mike Bryan

Real Name:
Michael Neely Bryan.
Profile:
American jazz guitarist.

Born : August 09, 1916 in Byhalia, Mississippi.
Died : August 20, 1972 in Los Angeles, California.

Played with : Benny Goodman, Bob Chester, Jan Savitt, Artie Shaw among others.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a313088]

Artist

Mike Bryan Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

55001 Benny Goodman And His Orchestra Benny Goodman And His Orchestra - Benny Rides Again / The Man I Love(Shellac, 12") Columbia 55001 US 1940 Sell This Version
36254 Benny Goodman And His Orchestra Benny Goodman And His Orchestra - Air Mail Special / Tuesday At Ten(Shellac, 10") Columbia 36254 US 1941 Sell This Version
55002 Benny Goodman And His Orchestra Benny Goodman And His Orchestra - Superman / More Than You Know(Shellac, 12") Columbia 55002 US 1941 Sell This Version
Artie Shaw And His Orchestra Artie Shaw And His Orchestra - Carnival / Needlenose Victor US 1942 Sell This Version
36755 Benny Goodman And His Sextet* / Benny Goodman And His Orchestra Benny Goodman And His Sextet* / Benny Goodman And His Orchestra - I Can't Give You Anything But Love, Baby / Fiesta In Blue(Shellac, 10") Columbia 36755 US 1944 Sell This Version
299 Harry James And His Orchestra / Benny Goodman And His Orchestra Superman Harry James And His Orchestra / Benny Goodman And His Orchestra - Memphis Blues / Superman(12") V Disc 299 US 1944 Sell This Version
36817 Benny Goodman Sextet Benny Goodman Sextet - Slipped Disc / Oomph Fah Fah(Shellac, 10") Columbia 36817 US 1945 Sell This Version
36781 Benny Goodman Sextet / Benny Goodman Trio After You've Gone Benny Goodman Sextet / Benny Goodman Trio - After You've Gone / Body And Soul(Shellac, 10") Columbia 36781 US 1945 Sell This Version
Rubberlegs Williams With Clyde Hart's All Stars* Rubberlegs Williams With Clyde Hart's All Stars* - I Want Every Bit Of It / 4- F Blues Continental (6) US 1945 Sell This Version
36813 Benny Goodman And His Orchestra Benny Goodman And His Orchestra - Gotta Be This Or That(Shellac, 10") Columbia 36813 US 1945 Sell This Version
Dizzy Gillespie's All Stars* Dizzy Gillespie's All Stars* - Seventh Avenue / Sorta Kinda Royal Jazz (2) France 1945 Sell This Version
36843 Benny Goodman And His Orchestra Benny Goodman And His Orchestra - It's Only A Paper Moon / I'm Gonna Love That Guy(Shellac, 10") Columbia 36843 US 1945 Sell This Version
Slam Stewart Quartet Slam Stewart Quartet - Play Fiddle Play / Dark-Eyesky Savoy Records US 1945 Sell This Version
JS-901 Trummy Young And His Lucky Seven Behind The Eight Bar (as Lord Byron) and 1 more… Trummy Young And His Lucky Seven - Behind The Eight Bar / Rattle And Roll(Shellac, 10") Cosmo JS-901 US 1945 Sell This Version
559 Evelyn Knight With The Herman Chittison Trio / Henry Wells , Trummy Young And The Guys From V-Discs Evelyn Knight With The Herman Chittison Trio / Henry Wells , Trummy Young And The Guys From V-Discs - There Will Never Be Another You / I Want A Little Girl(12") V Disc 559 US 1945 Sell This Version
36823 Benny Goodman And His Orchestra Benny Goodman And His Orchestra - Clarinade / June Is Bustin' Out All Over(Shellac, 10") Columbia 36823 US 1945 Sell This Version
556 Benny Goodman Sextet, Martha Tilton And Her V-Disc Play-Fellows* Shine and 1 more… Benny Goodman Sextet, Martha Tilton And Her V-Disc Play-Fellows* - Shine / Tiger Rag / If I Had You(12") V Disc 556 US 1945 Sell This Version
538 Dave Matthews And His Orchestra / Trummy Young And The Guys From V-Discs Four Or Five Times Dave Matthews And His Orchestra / Trummy Young And The Guys From V-Discs - Solitude / Four Or Five Times(12") V Disc 538 US 1945 Sell This Version
519 Benny Goodman Sextet / Woody Herman And His Orchestra Benny Goodman Sextet / Woody Herman And His Orchestra - Oomph Fah Fah / I've Got The World On A String(12") V Disc 519 US 1945 Sell This Version
Benny Goodman Sextet Benny Goodman Sextet - Benny Goodman Sextet Session Columbia US 1946 Sell This Version
601 Major Glenn Miller's*, AAF Overseas Orchestra* / The Benny Goodman Sextet* Major Glenn Miller's*, AAF Overseas Orchestra* / The Benny Goodman Sextet* - Symphony / I Got Rhythm(12") V Disc 601 US 1946 Sell This Version
D-5032-S Benny Goodman Sekstett* Just One Of Those Things (as M. Bryan) and 1 more… Benny Goodman Sekstett* - Tiger Rag / Just One Of Those Things(Shellac, 10") Odeon D-5032-S Norway 1947 Sell This Version
Benny Goodman Benny Goodman - Benny Goodman Combos (Quintet, Sextet, Septet) (Comp) Columbia, Columbia Canada 1951 Sell This Version
Benny Goodman Benny Goodman - Fletcher Henderson Arrangements (Album) Columbia US 1953 Sell This Version
Slam Stewart Slam Stewart - Bowin' Singin' Slam (Album) Savoy Records US 1956 Sell This Version