Harry James (2)

Real Name:
Henry Haag James
Profile:
American jazz trumpeter who came to fame mainly through playing with Benny Goodman, then struck out on his own as a band leader at the age of 23. Played his last show just nine days before his death.

born March 15, 1916, Albany, Georgia, USA
died July 5, 1983, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Harry James (2) - All Time Favorites album art Harry James (2) All Time Favorites (Album, Comp) Columbia US 1946 Sell This Version
Harry James (2) - Young Man With A Horn album art Doris Day And Harry James (2) Doris Day And Harry James (2) - Young Man With A Horn (Album, EP) Columbia, Columbia, Columbia US 1950 Sell This Version
Harry James (2) - Hollywood's Best album art Rosemary Clooney And Harry James (2) With Harry James' Orch.* Rosemary Clooney And Harry James (2) With Harry James' Orch.* - Hollywood's Best (Album, EP) Columbia US 1952 Sell This Version
Harry James (2) - Dancing In Person With Harry James At The Hollywood Palladium album art Harry James (2) Dancing In Person With Harry James At The Hollywood Palladium (Album) Columbia Canada 1954 Sell This Version
Harry James (2) - Harry James In Hi-fi album art Harry James (2) Harry James In Hi-fi (Album) Capitol Records US 1955 Sell This Version
QS 6043, 33 QS 6043 Harry James (2) - "Trumpet Time" album art Harry James (2) "Trumpet Time"(10") Columbia, Columbia QS 6043, 33 QS 6043 Italy 1955 Sell This Version
Harry James (2) - Benny Goodman Plays Selections From The Benny Goodman Story - Part 1 album art Mr. Benny Goodman* With Harry James (2) / Lionel Hampton / Martha Tilton Mr. Benny Goodman* With Harry James (2) / Lionel Hampton / Martha Tilton - Benny Goodman Plays Selections From The Benny Goodman Story - Part 1 (Album, EP) Capitol Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Harry James (2) - More Harry James In Hi-fi album art Harry James (2) More Harry James In Hi-fi (Album, Comp) Capitol Records Canada 1956 Sell This Version
SE3778 Harry James (2) - Harry James And His New Swingin' Band album art Harry James (2) Harry James And His New Swingin' Band(LP, Album) MGM Records SE3778 US 1959 Sell This Version
Harry James (2) - Harry James Plays Songs That Sold A Million album art Harry James (2) Harry James Plays Songs That Sold A Million Harmony (4) Canada 1959 Sell This Version
Harry James (2) - Harry James ...Today album art Harry James (2) Harry James ...Today (Album) MGM Records, MGM Records Canada 1960 Sell This Version
Harry James (2) - Harry James Plays Neal Hefti album art Harry James (2) Harry James Plays Neal Hefti (Album) MGM Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Harry James (2) - The Spectacular Sound Of Harry James album art Harry James (2) The Spectacular Sound Of Harry James (Album) MGM Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Harry James (2) - The Solid Gold Trumpet Of Harry James album art Harry James (2) The Solid Gold Trumpet Of Harry James (Album) MGM Records Canada 1962 Sell This Version
Harry James (2) - In A Relaxed Mood album art Harry James (2) In A Relaxed Mood (Album) MGM Records, MGM Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Harry James (2) - Twenty-Fifth Anniversary Album album art Harry James (2) Twenty-Fifth Anniversary Album (Album, Comp) MGM Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Harry James (2) - New Versions Of Down Beat Favorites album art Harry James (2) New Versions Of Down Beat Favorites (Album) MGM Records Canada 1964 Sell This Version
Harry James (2) - Harry James Plays Green Onions & Other Great Hits album art Harry James (2) Harry James Plays Green Onions & Other Great Hits (Album) Dot Records France 1965 Sell This Version
Harry James (2) - Harry James & His Western Friends album art Harry James (2) Harry James & His Western Friends Dot Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Harry James (2) - Live At The Riverboat album art Harry James (2) Live At The Riverboat Dot Records UK 1966 Sell This Version
Harry James (2) - The Ballads And The Beat! album art Harry James (2), Harry James & His Orchestra* Harry James (2), Harry James & His Orchestra* - The Ballads And The Beat! (Album) Dot Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Harry James (2) - Big Bands Are Back album art Harry James (2) Big Bands Are Back (Album) Metro Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Harry James (2) - Our Leader! album art Harry James (2) Our Leader! Dot Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Harry James (2) - The Golden Trumpet Of Harry James album art Harry James (2) The Golden Trumpet Of Harry James (Album) London Records US 1968 Sell This Version
CBS 52367 Harry James (2) - Trompette Et Melodies N° 1 album art Harry James (2) Trompette Et Melodies N° 1(LP) CBS CBS 52367 Netherlands 1970 Sell This Version