Sonny White

Real Name:
Ellerton Oswald White
Profile:
American jazz pianist.
Born: November 17, 1917 in Panama City, Panama.
Died: April 28, 1971 in New York City, New York.
Worked with Jesse Stone (1936-1937), Willie Bryant (1937-1938), Sidney Bechet, Teddy Hill (1938), Frankie Newton (1939), Billie Holiday (1939-1940), Benny Carter (1940, 1946), Artie Shaw (1941) and many others.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

188, 160082 Sonny White - Boogie Woogie (1940/1950) album art Various Back Bay Boogie Various - Boogie Woogie (1940/1950)(CD, RM) Jazz Archives (2), EPM Musique 188, 160082 France 2001 Sell This Version

Compilations

MJR 8105 Sonny White - Master Jazz Piano: Vol.1 album art Various I Want A Little Girl and 1 more… Various - Master Jazz Piano: Vol.1(LP, Comp) Master Jazz Recordings MJR 8105 US 1969 Sell This Version
Sonny White - The Complete Master Jazz Piano Series album art Various Memories Of You and 3 more… Various - The Complete Master Jazz Piano Series Mosaic Records (2) US 1992 Sell This Version
MJR 8117 Sonny White - Master Jazz Piano Volume 3 album art Various Memories Of You and 1 more… Various - Master Jazz Piano Volume 3(LP, Comp) Master Jazz Recordings MJR 8117 US Unknown Sell This Version