O'Neil Spencer

Real Name:
William O'Neil Spencer.
Profile:
US American jazz drummer, born 25 November 1909 in Cedarville, Ohio, died as a result of contracted tuberculosis on 24 July 1944 in New York City.
He started his career with local bands in the Buffalo and NY area and joined The Mills Blue Rhythm Band in 1931, becoming the first-class swing drummer from the Sidney Catlett school of drumming and superb brush player he was. After joining the John Kirby Sextet in 1937 he became an influential force on the jazz scene.
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

1553 O'Neil Spencer - The Dipsy Doodle / That's A Plenty album art Milt Herth, Willie Smith (The Lion)*, O'Neil Spencer Milt Herth, Willie Smith (The Lion)*, O'Neil Spencer - The Dipsy Doodle / That's A Plenty Decca 1553 US 1937 Sell This Version
1727 O'Neil Spencer - Sissy / Jazz Me Blues album art Milt Herth, Willie Smith (The Lion)*, O'Neil Spencer / Milt Herth Milt Herth, Willie Smith (The Lion)*, O'Neil Spencer / Milt Herth - Sissy / Jazz Me Blues Decca 1727 US 1938 Sell This Version
1612 O'Neil Spencer - Bei Mir Bist Du Schon / The Big Dipper album art Milt Herth, Willie Smith (The Lion)*, O'Neil Spencer Milt Herth, Willie Smith (The Lion)*, O'Neil Spencer - Bei Mir Bist Du Schon / The Big Dipper(Shellac, 10") Decca 1612 US 1938 Sell This Version
1699 O'Neil Spencer - Josephine / Lost In The Shuffle album art Milt Herth, Willie Smith (The Lion)*, O'Neil Spencer Milt Herth, Willie Smith (The Lion)*, O'Neil Spencer - Josephine / Lost In The Shuffle(Shellac, 10") Decca 1699 US Unknown Sell This Version
02585 O'Neil Spencer - Lost In The Shuffle / The Campbells Are Swinging album art Milt Herth, Willie Smith*, O'Neil Spencer Milt Herth, Willie Smith*, O'Neil Spencer - Lost In The Shuffle / The Campbells Are Swinging(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 02585 UK Unknown Sell This Version
A 81736 O'Neil Spencer - Sissy / Pop Corn Man album art Milt Herth ; Willie Smith* ; O'Neil Spencer Milt Herth ; Willie Smith* ; O'Neil Spencer - Sissy / Pop Corn Man(Shellac, 10") Brunswick A 81736 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
1736 Milt Herth, Willie Smith (The Lion)*, O'Neil Spencer Milt Herth, Willie Smith (The Lion)*, O'Neil Spencer - Pop Corn Man / The Campbells Are Swinging(Shellac, 10") Decca 1736 US Unknown Sell This Version