Champion Jack Dupree

Real Name:
William Thomas Dupree
Profile:
American pianist and singer, born 04 July 1910 (sometimes given as July 4, July 10, and July 23, in the years 1908, 1909, or 1910) in New Orleans, Louisiana, USA and died 21 January 1992 in Hannover, Germany. He enjoyed a long musical career after starting out as a boxer.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

DA-3 Champion Jack Dupree - Champion Jack Dupree And His Piano album art Champion Jack Dupree Champion Jack Dupree And His Piano(4xShellac, 10", Album) Davis Records DA-3 US 1946 Sell This Version
SD 8019, 8019 Champion Jack Dupree - Blues From The Gutter album art Champion Jack Dupree Blues From The Gutter (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic SD 8019, 8019 US 1958 Sell This Version
8056 Champion Jack Dupree - Champion Of The Blues album art Champion Jack Dupree Champion Of The Blues (Album) Atlantic 8056 US 1961 Sell This Version
FS 3825 Champion Jack Dupree - The Women Blues Of Champion Jack Dupree album art Champion Jack Dupree The Women Blues Of Champion Jack Dupree (Album) Folkways Records FS 3825 US 1961 Sell This Version
LTZ-K-15217 Champion Jack Dupree - Natural & Soulful Blues  album art Champion Jack Dupree Natural & Soulful Blues (Album) Atlantic LTZ-K-15217 UK 1960 Sell This Version
SLP 150 Champion Jack Dupree - Papa Bue's Viking Jazzband And Jack Dupree album art Papa Bue's Viking Jazzband* And Jack Dupree* Papa Bue's Viking Jazzband* And Jack Dupree* - Papa Bue's Viking Jazzband And Jack Dupree (Album) Storyville, Storyville SLP 150 Scandinavia 1962 Sell This Version
SLP 161 Champion Jack Dupree - Portraits In Blues Vol.5 album art Champion Jack Dupree Portraits In Blues Vol.5 (Album) Storyville SLP 161 Denmark 1964 Sell This Version
SLP 145 Champion Jack Dupree - Trouble, Trouble (Champion Jack Dupree Plays And Sings The Blues) album art Champion Jack Dupree Trouble, Trouble (Champion Jack Dupree Plays And Sings The Blues) (Album, Comp) Storyville, Storyville SLP 145 Germany 1964 Sell This Version
SLP-151 Champion Jack Dupree - The Best Of The Blues album art Champion Jack Dupree The Best Of The Blues (Album) Storyville, Storyville SLP-151 Denmark 1963 Sell This Version
SLP 193 Champion Jack Dupree - Champion Jack Dupree album art Champion Jack Dupree Champion Jack Dupree Storyville SLP 193 Scandinavia 1965 Sell This Version
LK 4747 Champion Jack Dupree - From New Orleans To Chicago album art Champion Jack Dupree From New Orleans To Chicago (Album) Decca LK 4747 Germany 1966 Sell This Version
BH 7702 Champion Jack Dupree - When You Feel The Feeling You Was Feeling album art Champion Jack Dupree When You Feel The Feeling You Was Feeling (Album) Blue Horizon, Blue Horizon BH 7702 US 1968 Sell This Version
VV-30584, CLVLX 271, CLVLX. 271 Champion Jack Dupree - Anthologie Du Blues - Vol. 1 album art "Champion" Jack Dupree* Anthologie Du Blues - Vol. 1 (Album, Comp) Disques Vogue VV-30584, CLVLX 271, CLVLX. 271 France 1968 Sell This Version
7-63214 Champion Jack Dupree - Scoobydoobydoo album art Champion Jack Dupree Scoobydoobydoo (Album) Blue Horizon 7-63214 UK 1969 Sell This Version
none Champion Jack Dupree - At The Wolverines Jazz Club Berne album art Champion Jack Dupree At The Wolverines Jazz Club Berne(Acetate, LP) Polyton (2) none Switzerland 1969 Sell This Version
LK 4747 Champion Jack Dupree From New Orleans To Chicago(LP, Album, Mono, TP) Factory Sample Not For Sale LK 4747 UK 1969 Sell This Version
SNTF 614 Champion Jack Dupree - The Incredible album art Champion Jack Dupree The Incredible (Album) Sonet SNTF 614 UK 1970 Sell This Version
SNTF 626 Champion Jack Dupree - The Legacy Of The Blues Vol. 3 album art Champion Jack Dupree The Legacy Of The Blues Vol. 3 (Album) Sonet SNTF 626 UK 1971 Sell This Version
529.019 Champion Jack Dupree - The Heart Of The Blues Is Sound album art Champion Jack Dupree The Heart Of The Blues Is Sound (Album) BYG Records, BYG Records, BYG Records 529.019 France 1971 Sell This Version
CLPS 1001 Champion Jack Dupree - Club Session album art Fessors Big City Band*, Champion Jack Dupree Fessors Big City Band*, Champion Jack Dupree - Club Session(LP, Album) CSA Records (2) CLPS 1001 Denmark 1971 Sell This Version
SLP 216 Champion Jack Dupree - Champion Jack Dupree album art Champion Jack Dupree Champion Jack Dupree Storyville SLP 216 Denmark 1972 Sell This Version
SLD. 828 Champion Jack Dupree - I'm Happy To Be Free album art Champion Jack Dupree Meets Mickey Baker & Hal Singer Champion Jack Dupree Meets Mickey Baker & Hal Singer - I'm Happy To Be Free (Album) Disques Vogue SLD. 828 France 1972 Sell This Version
40 434, SD 1637 Champion Jack Dupree - Blues At Montreux album art King Curtis & Champion Jack Dupree King Curtis & Champion Jack Dupree - Blues At Montreux (Album) Atlantic 40 434, SD 1637 France 1972 Sell This Version
ST-HB-5011 Champion Jack Dupree - The Hamburg Session album art Featuring*, Rainer Baumann, Gaggy Mrocek*, Achim Reichel, Steffi Stephan, Jean-Jacques Kravetz, Ringo Funk, Stefan Wulff Featuring*, Rainer Baumann, Gaggy Mrocek*, Achim Reichel, Steffi Stephan, Jean-Jacques Kravetz, Ringo Funk, Stefan Wulff - The Hamburg Session (Album) Happy Bird ST-HB-5011 Germany 1974 Sell This Version
F65.126 Champion Jack Dupree - Champion Jack Dupree album art Champion Jack Dupree Champion Jack Dupree(LP) Friendship Records (5) F65.126 Germany 1974 Sell This Version