Real Name:
William Thomas Dupree
Profile:
American pianist and singer, born 04 July 1910 (sometimes given as July 4, July 10, and July 23, in the years 1908, 1909, or 1910) in New Orleans, Louisiana, USA and died 21 January 1992 in Hannover, Germany. He enjoyed a long musical career after starting out as a boxer.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

550 Champion Jack Dupree - Blues album art Various Too Evil To Cry Various - Blues(4xShellac, 12", Album) Asch Records 550 US 1944 Sell This Version
C 130 Champion Jack Dupree - Boogie Woogie Vol. 2 album art Various Dupree Shake Dance Various - Boogie Woogie Vol. 2(4xShellac, 10", Album) Columbia C 130 US 1947 Sell This Version
Champion Jack Dupree - Americans In Europe, Vol.2 album art Various Wine, Whiskey And Gin Head Woman Various - Americans In Europe, Vol.2 (Album) Impulse! US 1963 Sell This Version
Champion Jack Dupree - Raw Blues album art Various 24 Hours Of Fear and 1 more… Various - Raw Blues (Comp, Album, MiniAlbum) Ace Of Clubs US 1967 Sell This Version
Champion Jack Dupree - The World Of Blues Power album art Various I Feel Like A Millionaire and 1 more… Various - The World Of Blues Power (Comp) Decca UK 1969 Sell This Version
Champion Jack Dupree - Super-Duper Blues album art Various A Racehorse Called Mae Various - Super-Duper Blues (Comp) Blue Horizon Netherlands 1969 Sell This Version
Champion Jack Dupree - American Folk Blues Festival 1970 album art Various School Day and 2 more… Various - American Folk Blues Festival 1970 (Album) Scout Germany 1970 Sell This Version
Champion Jack Dupree - Remembering ‘70 album art Various Japanese Bride and 1 more… Various - Remembering ‘70 JG-Records Germany 1970 Sell This Version
Champion Jack Dupree - The World Of Blues Power Vol. 2 album art Various Third Degree Various - The World Of Blues Power Vol. 2 (Comp) Decca New Zealand 1970 Sell This Version
Champion Jack Dupree - Saravah Jazz album art Various Lonely Man In Town and 1 more… Various - Saravah Jazz (Comp) Saravah France 1976 Sell This Version
Champion Jack Dupree - The Legacy Of The Blues Sampler album art Various Found My Baby Gone Various - The Legacy Of The Blues Sampler (Comp) GNP Crescendo UK 1974 Sell This Version
SUX-37-N Champion Jack Dupree - Boogie Woogie & Blues Best Album album art Various Jit-A-Bug jump and 1 more… Various - Boogie Woogie & Blues Best Album(LP) Sonet SUX-37-N Japan 1977 Sell This Version
Champion Jack Dupree - Písně Otce Vod 2 album art Various You Got Me Way Down Here (Mám z tebe špatnou náladu) Various - Písně Otce Vod 2 Supraphon, Gramofonový Klub Czechoslovakia 1978 Sell This Version
AA 007 Champion Jack Dupree - AA Blues Club album art Various Bring Me My Flowers While I'm Leavin' Various - AA Blues Club(LP, Album, Ltd) AA Disc AA 007 Italy 1981 Sell This Version
Champion Jack Dupree - The Legacy Of The Blues Double Sampler album art Various You're The One and 1 more… Various - The Legacy Of The Blues Double Sampler (Album) Sonet UK 1983 Sell This Version
CM 6001 Champion Jack Dupree - True Blues album art Various I Don't Know Various - True Blues(CD, Smplr) CMA (2) CM 6001 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
Champion Jack Dupree - Mojo Workin' Blues For The New Generation album art Various Hurry Down Sunshine Various - Mojo Workin' Blues For The New Generation Columbia, Legacy France 1997 Sell This Version
COL 487530 2 Champion Jack Dupree - Le Monde Du Blues album art Various Blues Before Sunrise Various - Le Monde Du Blues(CD) Columbia COL 487530 2 France 1997 Sell This Version
KBCD 131 Champion Jack Dupree - Jazz Piano album art Various Walking The Blues Various - Jazz Piano(CD) Hey Presto! England KBCD 131 UK 1998 Sell This Version
SE400122 Champion Jack Dupree - Bar Room Blues album art Various Wine, Wine, Wine Various - Bar Room Blues(CD, Album) Janda Music SE400122 Australia 1998 Sell This Version
FG217 Champion Jack Dupree - Blues Vol. 1 album art Various Overhead Blues (as Jack Dupree) Various - Blues Vol. 1(CD) Forever Gold FG217 Europe 2003 Sell This Version
RHM2 7760 Champion Jack Dupree - Hommage à Nesuhi - Atlantic Jazz A 60th Anniversary Collection album art Various I'm Having Fun (as Jack Dupree) Various - Hommage à Nesuhi - Atlantic Jazz A 60th Anniversary Collection(5xCD, Ltd, Num) Rhino Handmade RHM2 7760 UK, Europe & US 2008 Sell This Version
UTD007 Champion Jack Dupree - How To Cut & Paste: The Thirties Edition album art DJ Yoda Walking The Blues DJ Yoda - How To Cut & Paste: The Thirties Edition(CD, Comp, Mixed) Unthugged Classics UTD007 UK 2009 Sell This Version
Champion Jack Dupree - Piano Blues Vol. 2 album art Various You Got Me Way Down Here and 3 more… Various - Piano Blues Vol. 2 (Comp) Storyville Denmark Unknown Sell This Version
JG 035 Champion Jack Dupree - Jazzfestival Balver Höhle - Hot Jazz Opening 1974 & 75 album art Various Home Cookin' Various - Jazzfestival Balver Höhle - Hot Jazz Opening 1974 & 75(LP, Album) JG-Records JG 035 Germany Unknown Sell This Version