George Washington

George Washington

Real Name:
George T. Washington.
Profile:
American jazz trombonist.
Born : October 18, 1907 in Brunswick, Georgia.
Died : ?.

Played with : Don Redman, Benny Carter, Spike Hughes, "Mills Blue Rhythm Band", Red Allen, Fletcher Henderson, Louis Armstrong and others.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a313155]

Artist

George Washington Discography Tracks

Compilations

AB-120 Johnny Otis Good Boogdi Googie Johnny Otis - The Best Of Johnny Otis(CD, Album, Comp, Mono) Audi-Book AB-120 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
JSP7713 Various It Ain't The Beauty and 1 more… Various - Midnight At The Barrelhouse: Rockin' California Rhythm & Blues 1947-1951(5xCD, Comp, RM, Box) JSP Records JSP7713 UK 2003 Sell This Version
112501-112520 Various It Ain't The Beauty Various - Les Triomphes Du Rhythm 'N' Blues(20xCD, Comp, Ltd, MP, RM + Box) Habana 112501-112520 France 2004 Sell This Version
BVBCD10132 UK Various Good Boogie Googie Various - The R&B Years 1947(4xCD, Comp, RM) Boulevard Vintage BVBCD10132 UK UK 2005 Sell This Version
RB 47310 Various Good Boogie Woogie Various - The Story Of Rhythm & Blues Vol. 10(CD, Comp) Digimode Entertainment Ltd. RB 47310 Germany Unknown Sell This Version