Yank Porter

Real Name:
Allen Porter.
Profile:
American jazz drummer.

Born: May 07, 1895 in Norfolk, Virginia.
Died: March 22, 1944 in New York City, New York.

Porter worked with Calvin Jackson (1926-1930), Charlie Matson (1932), Louis Armstrong (1933), Bud Harris (1933), James P. Johnson (1934 & 1939), Fats Waller (1935-1936), Dave Martin (1936), Joe Sullivan (1940), Teddy Wilson (1940), Benny Carter (1940), Art Tatum (1941).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

B.4979 Yank Porter - Mighty River / Basin Street Blues album art Louis Armstrong And His Orchestra Louis Armstrong And His Orchestra - Mighty River / Basin Street Blues His Master's Voice B.4979 UK 1933 Sell This Version
24232 Yank Porter - Mahogany Hall Stomp / High Society album art Louis Armstrong And His Orchestra Louis Armstrong And His Orchestra - Mahogany Hall Stomp / High Society(Shellac, 10") Victor 24232 US 1933 Sell This Version
25253 Yank Porter - West Wind / Sing An Old Fashioned Song album art "Fats" Waller And His Rhythm* "Fats" Waller And His Rhythm* - West Wind / Sing An Old Fashioned Song(Shellac, 10") Victor 25253 US 1936 Sell This Version
25536 Yank Porter - The Meanest Thing You Ever Did Was Kiss Me / Bach Up To Me album art "Fats" Waller And His Rhythm* "Fats" Waller And His Rhythm* - The Meanest Thing You Ever Did Was Kiss Me / Bach Up To Me(Shellac, 10") Victor 25536 US 1937 Sell This Version
B-7506 Yank Porter - Hustlin' And Bustlin' For Baby / Sittin' In The Dark album art Louis Armstrong And His Orchestra Louis Armstrong And His Orchestra - Hustlin' And Bustlin' For Baby / Sittin' In The Dark(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-7506 US 1938 Sell This Version
LJM-1005-C Yank Porter - Sings The Blues album art Louis Armstrong Louis Armstrong - Sings The Blues (Comp) RCA Victor LJM-1005-C Germany 1954 Sell This Version
20039 Yank Porter - Rockin' Chair album art Louis Armstrong And His Orchestra Basin Street Blues (as Allen and 2 more… Louis Armstrong And His Orchestra - Rockin' Chair (EP, Comp) RCA Victor, RCA Victor 20039 Australia 1957 Sell This Version
7EG 8255 Yank Porter - Unforgettable Fats album art "Fats" Waller And His Rhythm* "Fats" Waller And His Rhythm* - Unforgettable Fats(7", EP) His Master's Voice 7EG 8255 UK 1957 Sell This Version
LPM 10042 Yank Porter - Traditional Jazz album art Various High Society (as Allen and 2 more… Various - Traditional Jazz (Comp) RCA Italiana LPM 10042 Italy 1958 Sell This Version
EPA 30-344 Yank Porter - Hobo, You Can't Ride This Train album art Louis Armstrong Louis Armstrong - Hobo, You Can't Ride This Train(7", EP, Comp) RCA Italiana EPA 30-344 Italy 1959 Sell This Version
RCX-1053, EPA-5140 Yank Porter - Your Feet's Too Big album art Fats Waller And His Rhythm* It's A Sin To Tell A Lie Fats Waller And His Rhythm* - Your Feet's Too Big (EP) RCA, RCA RCX-1053, EPA-5140 UK 1960 Sell This Version
LPM 10002, LPM-10002 Yank Porter - L'Avventura Del Jazz album art Various Various - L'Avventura Del Jazz(LP, Comp) RCA, RCA LPM 10002, LPM-10002 Italy 1961 Sell This Version
V 5084, V 5085, DV 5083 Yank Porter - I Grandi Del Jazz album art Various Basin Street Blues Various - I Grandi Del Jazz (Comp) Nuova Accademia Disco, Nuova Accademia Disco, Nuova Accademia Disco V 5084, V 5085, DV 5083 Italy 1962 Sell This Version
C3L 40 Yank Porter - "The Golden Years" Volume II album art Billie Holiday Billie Holiday - "The Golden Years" Volume II (Comp) Columbia C3L 40 US 1966 Sell This Version
LPV-537 Yank Porter - Fractious Fingering album art Fats Waller Fats Waller - Fractious Fingering (Comp) RCA Victor LPV-537 US 1967 Sell This Version
627-ES Yank Porter - In The Groove With The Kings Of Swing album art Various I've Got The World On A String Various - In The Groove With The Kings Of Swing (Comp) Reader's Digest 627-ES Canada 1967 Sell This Version
730.570/74 Yank Porter - "Fats" Waller Memorial album art Fats Waller Fats Waller - "Fats" Waller Memorial(5xLP, Comp, Mono + Box) RCA Victor 730.570/74 France 1969 Sell This Version
CJS 842 Yank Porter - 50,000 Killer-Watts Of Jive album art Fats Waller Fats Waller - 50,000 Killer-Watts Of Jive(LP, Album, Mono) Ember Records CJS 842 UK 1973 Sell This Version
FXM2 7080 Yank Porter - Black And White Jazz Catalog album art Various Basin Street Blues Various - Black And White Jazz Catalog(2xLP, Comp, RE) RCA FXM2 7080 France 1973 Sell This Version
P6 11891 Yank Porter - The Smithsonian Collection Of Classic Jazz album art Various I Gotta Right To Sing The Blues Various - The Smithsonian Collection Of Classic Jazz (Comp) Smithsonian Collection P6 11891 US 1973 Sell This Version
68230 Yank Porter - The Billie Holiday Story Volume III album art Billie Holiday Billie Holiday - The Billie Holiday Story Volume III (Comp) CBS 68230 Greece 1973 Sell This Version
FPM1 7001 Yank Porter - (1935) Volume 8 album art "Fats" Waller And His Rhythm* "Fats" Waller And His Rhythm* - (1935) Volume 8(LP, Comp, RE) RCA FPM1 7001 France 1974 Sell This Version
SAGA 6927 Yank Porter - Great Swing Jam Sessions Volume 2 album art N.B.C. Chamber Society Of Lower Basin Street*, Henry "Hot Lips" Levine* Body And Soul N.B.C. Chamber Society Of Lower Basin Street*, Henry "Hot Lips" Levine* - Great Swing Jam Sessions Volume 2 Saga (5) SAGA 6927 UK 1974 Sell This Version
SM 3752 Yank Porter - High Society 1932-1933 album art Louis Armstrong And His Orchestra Louis Armstrong And His Orchestra - High Society 1932-1933 (Comp) Joker (2) SM 3752 Italy 1975 Sell This Version
SM 3753 Yank Porter - Mahogany Hall Stomp 1933 album art Louis Armstrong And His Orchestra Louis Armstrong And His Orchestra - Mahogany Hall Stomp 1933 (Comp) Joker (2) SM 3753 Italy 1975 Sell This Version