Teddy McRae

Real Name:
Theodore McRae
Profile:
Saxophonist, bandleader, arranger and composer

Born: January 22, 1908 in Waycross, GA
Died: March 4, 1999 in New York City, NY

Teddy McRae organized his first band in the 1920s and worked with drummer Chick Webb, banjo player and guitarist Elmer Snowden, violinist Stuff Smith, pianist Lil Armstrong, trombonist Benny Morton, bandleader Cab Calloway, saxophonist Jimmie Lunceford, vibraphonist Lionel Hampton, pianist/singer Champion Jack Dupree and others.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Videos (1) Edit